GDC Tournament schedule

Posted 1/6/2020

Hart County will play in the Georgia Dugout Club Tournament at LakePoint Sports February 21-22. 

 

GDC Tournament pairings, game times

The Georgia Dugout Club Tournament will hold its annual spring tournament with its largest field ever. The tournament will be played on two separate weekends -- Feb. 14-15 and Feb. 21-22 -- at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, Ga.

The tournament will feature eight separate divisions of four teams each. All games will be played on eight separate fields. A single game will be played on Friday, then two games on Saturday. Each division is named after a member of the Georgia Dugout Club Hall of Fame.

Here are the pairings, field location and game times:

-------------------------

February 14, 2020

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

5:30 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Blessed Trinity

8 p.m. -- Tattnall Square vs. Houston County

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

5:30 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. Walton

8 p.m. -- Newnan vs. Benedictine

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Kell vs. Redan

8 p.m. -- Cambridge vs. Starr's Mill

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Decatur vs. Carrollton

8 p.m. -- Northgate vs. Lassiter

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

5:30 p.m. -- George Walton vs. Campbell

8 p.m. -- Union Grove vs. Creekview

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Trinity Christian

8 p.m. -- Sequoyah vs. Dunwoody

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Lithonia

8 p.m. -- Jackson County vs. North Springs

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Whitewater vs. Troup

8 p.m. -- Upson Lee vs. Cedar Grove 

 

February 15, 2020

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

12 p.m. -- Tattnall Square vs. North Paulding

2:30 p.m. -- Tattnall Square vs. Blessed Trinity

5 p.m. -- Houston County vs. North Paulding

7:30 p.m. -- Houston County vs. Blessed Trinity

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

12 p.m. -- Benedictine vs. East Paulding

2:30 p.m. -- Benedictine vs. Walton

5 p.m. -- Newnan vs. East Paulding

7:30 p.m. -- Newnan vs. Walton

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

12 p.m. -- Kell vs. Cambridge

2:30 p.m. -- Kell vs. Starr's Mill

5 p.m. -- Redan vs. Cambridge

7:30 p.m. -- Redan vs. Starr's Mill

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

12 p.m. -- Decatur vs. Northgate

2:30 p.m. -- Decatur vs. Lassiter

5 p.m. -- Carrollton vs. Northgate

7:30 p.m. -- Carrollton vs. Lassiter

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

12 p.m. -- George Walton vs. Union Grove

2:30 p.m. -- George Walton vs. Creekview

5 p.m. -- Campbell vs. Union Grove

7:30 p.m. -- Campbell vs. Creekview

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

12 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Sequoyah

2:30 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Dunwoody

5 p.m. -- Trinity Christian vs. Sequoyah

7:30 p.m. -- Trinity Christian vs. Dunwoody

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

12 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Jackson County

2:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. North Springs

5 p.m. -- Lithonia vs. Jackson County

7:30 p.m. -- Lithonia vs. North Springs

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

12 p.m. -- Cedar Grove vs. Troup

2:30 p.m. -- Upson-Lee vs. Troup

5 p.m. -- Cedar Grove vs. Whitewater

7:30 p.m. -- Upson-Lee vs. Whitewater

-------------------------

February 21, 2020

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

5:30 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Riverwood

8 p.m. -- Thomasville vs. Hart County

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Cambridge vs. Etowah

8 p.m. -- Tattnall Square vs. Cairo

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Blessed Trinity vs. Collins Hill

8 p.m. -- Cherokee vs. Mount Paran Christian

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Ola vs. North Forsyth

8 p.m. -- Walton vs. Tift County

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Sequoyah vs. Johns Creek

8 p.m. -- Coffee vs. St. Pius X

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Cook vs. Metter

8 p.m. -- Cedartown vs. First Presbyterian Day

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Troup vs. West Forsyth

8 p.m. -- Marietta vs. Chattahoochee

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

5:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Chapel Hill

8 p.m. -- Washington vs. Dutchtown

 

February 22, 2020

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

12 p.m. -- Thomasville vs. North Paulding

2:30 p.m. -- Thomasville vs. Riverwood

5 p.m. -- Hart County vs. North Paulding

7:30 p.m. -- Hart County vs. Riverwood

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

12 p.m. -- Tattnall Square vs. Cambridge

2:30 p.m. -- Tattnall Square vs. Etowah

5 p.m. -- Cairo vs. Cambridge

7:30 p.m. -- Cairo vs. Etowah

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

12 p.m. -- Blessed Trinity vs. Cherokee

2:30 p.m. -- Blessed Trinity vs. Mount Paran Christian

5 p.m. -- Collins Hill vs. Cherokee

7:30 p.m. -- Collins Hill vs. Mount Paran Christian

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

12 p.m. -- Ola vs. Walton

2:30 p.m. -- Ola vs. Tift County

5 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. Walton

7:30 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. Tift County

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

12 p.m. -- Johns Creek vs. Coffee

2:30 p.m. -- Johns Creek vs. St. Pius X

5 p.m. -- Sequoyah vs. Coffee

7:30 p.m. -- Sequoyah vs. St. Pius X

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

12 p.m. -- Cook vs. Cedartown

2:30 p.m. -- Cook vs. First Presbyterian Day

5 p.m. -- Metter vs. Cedartown

7:30 p.m. -- Metter vs. First Presbyterian Day

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

12 p.m. -- Troup vs. Marietta

2:30 p.m. -- Troup vs. Chattahoochee

5 p.m. -- West Forsyth vs. Marietta

7:30 p.m. -- West Forsyth vs. Chattahoochee

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

12 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Washington

2:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Dutchtown

5 p.m. -- Chapel Hill vs. Washington

7:30 p.m. -- Chapel Hill vs. Dutchtown