UPDATED: 2021 GDC Tournament schedule

Posted 4/21/2020

Updated: 4/22/20 at 7 p.m. with changes in Bud Theodocian and Jim Luck Divisions in Week 2

Campbell will play in the Georgia Dugout Club Tournament at LakePoint Sports for the second straight year.

 

GDC Tournament pairings, game times

The Georgia Dugout Club Tournament will hold its annual spring tournament at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, Ga. for the second straight year. The tournament will be played on two separate weekends -- Feb. 19-20 and Feb. 26-27.

Just like during the 2020 season. the tournament will feature eight separate divisions of four teams each. All games will be played on eight separate fields. A single game will be played on Friday, then two games on Saturday. Each division is named after a member of the Georgia Dugout Club Hall of Fame.

Here are the pairings, field location and game times:

-------------------------

February 19, 2021

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

4:30 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. North Cobb Christian

7 p.m. -- Houston County vs. Walton

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Blessed Trinity vs. North Paulding

7 p.m. -- Carrollton vs. Locust Grove

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. St. Pius X

7 p.m. -- Savannah Christian vs. Redan

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Sequoyah

7 p.m. -- Union Grove vs. West Hall

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Pope vs. Creekview

7 p.m. -- Walnut Grove vs. Whitewater

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Cambridge vs. North Springs

7 p.m. -- Fellowship Christian vs. Banks County

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Dunwoody vs. Harrison

7 p.m. -- Newnan vs. Woodward Academy

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Sprayberry vs. Chattahoochee

7 p.m. -- Troup vs. Campbell

 

February 20, 2021

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

11 a.m. -- Houston County vs. North Cobb Christian

1:30 p.m. -- Houston County vs. East Paulding

4 p.m. -- North Cobb Christian vs. Walton

6:30 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. Walton

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

11 a.m. -- Locust Grove vs. North Paulding

1:30 p.m. -- Locust Grove vs. Blessed Trinity

4 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Carrollton

6:30 p.m. -- Blessed Trinity vs. Carrollton

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

11 a.m. -- Savannah Christian vs. Allatoona

1:30 p.m. -- Savannah Christian vs. St. Pius X

4 p.m. -- Redan vs. Allatoona

6:30 p.m. -- Redan vs. St. Pius X

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

11 a.m. -- Union Grove vs. Kennesaw Mountain

1:30 p.m. -- Union Grove vs. Sequoyah

4 p.m. -- West Hall vs. Kennesaw Mountain

6:30 p.m. -- West Hall vs. Sequoyah

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

11 a.m. -- Walnut Grove vs. Creekview

1:30 p.m. -- Walnut Grove vs. Pope

4 p.m. -- Creekview vs. Whitewater

6:30 p.m. -- Pope vs. Whitewater

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

11 a.m. -- Banks County vs. North Springs

1:30 p.m. -- Banks County vs. Cambridge

4 p.m. -- Fellowship Christian vs. North Springs

6:30 p.m. -- Fellowship Christian vs. Cambridge

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

11 a.m. -- Newnan vs. Dunwoody

1:30 p.m. -- Harrison vs. Newnan

4 p.m. -- Woodward Academy vs. Dunwoody

6:30 p.m. -- Woodward Academy vs. Harrison

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

11 a.m. -- Troup vs. Sprayberry

1:30 p.m. -- Troup vs. Chattahoochee

4 p.m. -- Campbell vs. Sprayberry

6:30 p.m. -- Campbell vs. Chattahoochee

-------------------------

February 26, 2021

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Walton

7 p.m. -- Blessed Trinity vs. East Coweta

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Dunwoody

7 p.m. -- Sandy Creek vs. Calvary Day

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

4:30 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. Cherokee

7 p.m. -- Decatur vs. Collins Hill

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Pope vs. West Forsyth

7 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Cedartown

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Etowah vs. Campbell

7 p.m. -- Carrollton vs. Ola

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Alexander vs. Sequoyah

7 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. LaGrange

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Harrison vs. Kell

7 p.m. -- Chattahoochee vs. Coffee

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

4:30 p.m. -- Sprayberry vs. Marietta

7 p.m. -- Cook vs. Oglethorpe County

 

February 27, 2021

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

11 a.m. -- Alltoona vs. Blessed Trinity

1:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. East Coweta

4 p.m. -- Walton vs. Blessed Trinity

6:30 p.m. -- Walton vs. East Coweta

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

11 a.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Calvary Day

1:30 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mountain vs. Sandy Creek

4 p.m. -- Dunwoody vs. Calvary Day

6:30 p.m. -- Dunwoody vs. Sandy Creek

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

11 a.m. -- Collins Hill vs. East Paulding

1:30 p.m. -- Collins Hill vs. Cherokee

4 p.m. -- Decatur vs. East Paulding

6:30 p.m. -- Decatur vs. Cherokee

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

11 a.m. -- Cedartown vs. Pope

1:30 p.m. -- Cedartown vs. West Forsyth

4 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Pope

6:30 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. West Forsyth

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

11 a.m. -- Carrollton vs. Campbell

1:30 p.m. -- Carrollton vs. Etowah

4 p.m. -- Ola vs. Campbell

6:30 p.m. -- Ola vs. Etowah

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

11 a.m. -- LaGrange vs. Sequoyah

1:30 p.m. -- LaGrange vs. Alexander

4 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. Sequoyah

6:30 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. Alexander

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

11 a.m. -- Coffee vs. Kell

1:30 p.m. -- Coffee vs. Harrison

4 p.m. -- Chattahoochee vs. Kell

6:30 p.m. -- Chattahoochee vs. Harrison

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

11 a.m. -- Cook vs. Marietta

1:30 p.m. -- Cook vs. Sprayberry

4 p.m. -- Oglethorpe County vs. Marietta

6:30 p.m. -- Oglethorpe County vs. Sprayberry