GHSA first round playoff scores

Posted 4/30/2022

Harrison lost in the first round to Colquitt County in Class 7A.

 

Class 7A

Camden County at North Cobb (North Cobb sweeps series)

Game 1: North Cobb 13, Camden County 3

Game 2: North Cobb 8, Camden County 5

--------------------

Duluth at Woodstock (Woodstock sweeps series)

Game 1: Woodstock 9, Duluth 2

Game 2: Woodstock 12, Duluth 0

--------------------

South Forsyth at Mountain View (Mountain View sweeps series)

Game 1: Mountain View 4, South Forsyth 3

Game 2: Mountain View 10, South Forsyth 1

--------------------

Newton at Newnan (Newnan sweeps series)

Game 1: Newnan 17, Newton 2

Game 2: Newnan 9, Newton 2

--------------------

Harrison at Colquitt County (Colquitt County sweeps series)

Game 1: Colquitt County 6, Harrison 3

Game 2: Colquitt County 9, Harrison 2

--------------------

Alpharetta at Dunwoody (Alpharetta wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Dunwoody 7, Alpharetta 5

Game 2: Alpharetta 7. Dunwoody 6

Game 3: Alpharetta 8, Dunwoody 6

--------------------

Peachtree Ridge at Lambert (Lambert sweeps series)

Game 1: Lambert 4, Peachtree Ridge 2

Game 2: Lambert 16, Peachtree Ridge 0

--------------------

McEachern at Parkview (Parkview sweeps series)

Game 1: Parkview 10, McEachern 0

Game 2: Parkview 14, McEachern 4

--------------------

Campbell at Brookwood Campbell wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Brookwood 9, Campbell 1

Game 2: Campbell 5, Brookwood 4

Game 3: Campbell 6, Brookwood 5

--------------------

North Gwinnett at Denmark (North Gwinnett wins series 2-1)

Game 1: North Gwinnett 3, North Gwinnett 1

Game 2: Denmark 7, North Gwinnett 5

Game 3: North Gwinnett 11, Denmark 6

--------------------

Norcross at Etowah (Etowah sweeps series)

Game 1: Etowah 7, Norcross 0

Game 2: Etowah 9, Norcross 1

--------------------

Tift County at Walton (Walton sweeps series)

Game 1: Walton 8, Tift County 0

Game 2: Walton 5, Tift County 1

--------------------

Grayson at East Coweta (East Coweta sweeps series)

Game 1: East Coweta 11, Grayson 1

Game 2: East Coweta 10, Grayson 0

--------------------

North Forsyth at Mill Creek (Mill Creek wins series 2-1)

Game 1: North Forsyth 3, Mill Creek 2

Game 2: Mill Creek 8, North Forsyth 2

Game 3: Mill Creek 4, North Forsyth 3

--------------------

Cherokee at Archer (Cherokee sweeps series)

Game 1: Cherokee 13, Archer 1

Game 2: Cherokee 10, Archer 3

--------------------

North Paulding at Lowndes (Lowndes sweeps series)

Game 1: Lowndes 3, North Paulding 1

Game 2: Lowndes 7, North Paulding 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 6A

Valdosta at Lakeside-Evans (Lakeside-Evans sweeps series)

Game 1: Lakeside-Evans 4, Valdosta 2

Game 2: Lakeside-Evans 13, Valdosta 2

--------------------

Riverwood at South Paulding (South Paulding sweeps series)

Game 1: South Paulding 11, Riverwood 1

Game 2: South Paulding 7, Riverwood 2

--------------------

Lassiter at Winder-Barrow (Lassiter wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Winder-Barrow 9, Lassiter 4

Game 2: Lassiter 4, Winder-Barrow 3

Game 3: Lassiter 6, Winder-Barrow 2

--------------------

Lakeside-DeKalb at Richmond Hill (Richmond Hill sweeps series)

Game 1: Richmond Hill 12, Lakeside-Evans 2

Game 2: Richmond Hill 15, Lakeside-DeKalb 3

--------------------

Grovetown at Lee County (Lee County sweeps series)

Game 1: Lee County 6, Grovetown 1

Game 2: Lee County 12, Grovetown 0

--------------------

Alexander at River Ridge (Alexander sweeps series)

Game 1: Alexander 5, River Ridge 4

Game 2: Alexander 2, River Ridge 1

--------------------

Lanier at Allatoona (Allatoona sweeps series)

Game 1: Allatoona 8, Lanier 1

Game 2: Allatoona 7, Lanier 0

--------------------

South Effingham at Westlake (South Effingham sweeps series)

Game 1: South Effingham 11, Westlake 5

Game 2: South Effingham 6, Westlake 4

--------------------

Effingham County at North Atlanta (Effingham County sweeps series)

Game 1: Effingham County 13, North Atlanta 10

Game 2: Effingham County 5, North Atlanta 4

--------------------

Dacula at Pope (Pope sweeps series)

Game 1: Pope 11, Dacula 0

Game 2: Pope 10, Dacula 0

--------------------

Sequoyah at Carrollton (Carrollton wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Sequoyah 5, Carrollton 1

Game 2: Carrollton 13, Sequoyah 4

Game 3: Carrollton 16, Sequoyah 5

--------------------

Northside-Warner Robins at Evans (Evans sweeps series)

Game 1: Evans 14, Northside-Warner Robins 0

Game 2: Evans 10, Northside-Warner Robins 0

--------------------

Tucker at Glynn Academy (Glynn Academy wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Glynn Academy 10, Tucker 5

Game 2: Tucker 8, Glynn Academy 7

Game 3: Glynn Academy 8, Tucker 3

--------------------

Kennesaw Mountain at Buford (Buford sweeps series)

Game 1: Buford 14, Kennesaw Mountain 4

Game 2: Buford 7, Kennesaw Mountain 2

--------------------

East Paulding at Cambridge (Cambridge sweeps series)

Game 1: Cambridge 5, East Paulding 1

Game 2: Cambridge 7, East Paulding 2

--------------------

Alcovy at Houston County (Houston County sweeps series)

Game 1: Houston County 15, Alcovy 0

Game 2: Houston County 14, Alcovy 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 5A

Wayne County at Mundy's Mill (Wayne County sweeps series)

Game 1: Wayne County 8, Mundy's Mill 7

Game 2: Wayne County 16, Mundy's Mill 1

--------------------

Woodland-Bartow at St. Pius X (St. Pius X wins series 2-1)

Game 1: St. Pius X 2, Woodland-Bartow 0

Game 2: Woodland-Bartow 4, St. Pius X 3

Game 3: St. Pius X 2, Woodland-Bartow 1

--------------------

Chapel Hill at Apalachee (Apalachee sweeps series)

Game 1: Apalachee 14, Chapel Hill 3

Game 2: Apalachee 15, Chapel Hill 0

--------------------

Union Grove at Whitewater (Whitewater sweeps series)

Game 1: Whitewater 7, Union Grove 2

Game 2: Whitewater 7, Union Grove 0

--------------------

Jonesboro at Coffee (Coffee sweeps series)

Game 1: Coffee 6, Jonesboro 1

Game 2: Coffee 15, Jonesboro 3

--------------------

Chamblee at Cartersville (Cartersville sweeps series)

Game 1: Cartersville 4, Chamblee 3

Game 2: Cartersville 14, Chamblee 6

--------------------

Greenbrier at Maynard Jackson (Greenbrier sweeps series)

Game 1: Greenbrier 13, Maynard Jackson 0

Game 2: Greenbrier 12, Maynard Jackson 2

--------------------

McIntosh at Ola (Ola sweeps series)

Game 1: Ola 3, McIntosh 0

Game 2: Ola 9, McIntosh 0

--------------------

Starr's Mill at Locust Grove (Starr's Mill sweeps series)

Game 1: Starr's Mill 10, Locust Grove 3

Game 2: Starr's Mill 3, Locust Grove 2

--------------------

Jackson County at North Springs (North Springs sweeps series)

Game 1: North Springs 14, Jackson County 3

Game 2: North Springs 11, Jackson County 8

--------------------

Calhoun at Decatur (Decatur sweeps series)

Game 1: Decatur 4, Calhoun 3

Game 2: Decatur 7, Calhoun 0

--------------------

Veterans at Woodward Academy (Veterans wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Veterans 12, Woodward Academy 10

Game 2: Woodward Academy 5, Veterans 3

Game 3: Veterans 7, Woodward Academy 5

--------------------

Jones County at Harris County (Harris County sweeps series)

Game 1: Harris County 12, Jones County 2

Game 2: Harris County 15, Jones County 3

--------------------

Midtown at Loganville (Loganville sweeps series)

Game 1: Loganville 10, Midtown 0

Game 2: Loganville 12, Midtown 0

--------------------

SW DeKalb at Blessed Trinity (Blessed Trinity sweeps series)

Game 1: Blessed Trinity 4, SW DeKalb 2

Game 2: Blessed Trinity 21, SW DeKalb 0

--------------------

Forest Park at Ware County (Ware County sweeps series)

Game 1: Ware County 11, Forest Park 1

Game 2: Ware County 13, Forest Park 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 4A

Bainbridge at Islands (Bainbridge sweeps series)

Game 1: Bainbridge 11, Islands 6

Game 2: Bainbridge 7, Islands 4

--------------------

Heritage-Catoosa at Hampton (Heritage sweeps series)

Game 1: Heritage-Catoosa 11, Hampton 0

Game 2: Heritage-Catoosa 5, Hampton 2

--------------------

Arabia Mountain at Flowery Branch (Flowery Branch sweeps)

Game 1: Flowery Branch 14, Arabia Mountain 4

Game 2: Flowery Branch 9, Arabia Mountain 2

--------------------

Spalding at LaGrange (LaGrange sweeps series)

Game 1: LaGrange 10, Spalding 2

Game 2: LaGrange 13, Spalding 1

--------------------

Jenkins-Savannah at Cairo (Cairo sweeps series)

Game 1: Cairo 13, Jenkins-Savannah 1

Game 2: Cairo 16, Jenkins-Savannah 0

--------------------

McDonough at Cedartown (Cedartown sweeps series)

Game 1: Cedartown 15, McDonough 0

Game 2: Cedartown 12, McDonough 1

--------------------

Jefferson at Druid Hills (Druid Hills sweeps series)

Game 1: Druid Hills 7, Jefferson 4

Game 2: Druid Hills 7, Jefferson 2

--------------------

Shaw at Perry (Perry sweeps series)

Game 1: Perry 5, Shaw 1

Game 2: Perry 6, Shaw 0

--------------------

Troup County at West Laurens (Troup County sweeps series)

Game 1: Troup County 16, West Laurens 8

Game 2: Troup County 9, West Laurens 7

--------------------

Madison County at Marist (Marist sweeps series)

Game 1: Marist 13, Madison County 7

Game 2: Marist 3, Madison County 0

--------------------

NW Whitfield at Fayette County (NW Whitfield wins series 2-1)

Game 1: NW Whitfiield 9, Fayette County 2

Game 2: Fayette County 6, NW Whitfield 2

Game 3: NW Whitfield 13, Fayette County 6

--------------------

Westover at Benedictine (Benedictine sweeps series)

Game 1: Benedictine 11, Westover 1

Game 2: Benedictine 21, Westover 1

--------------------

Howard at Columbus (Columbus sweeps series)

Game 1: Columbus 6, Howard 0

Game 2: Columbus 10, Howard 0

--------------------

Mays at North Oconee (North Oconee sweeps series)

Game 1: North Oconee 15, Mays 0

Game 2: North Oconee 12, Mays 0

--------------------

Luella at Pickens (Pickens sweeps series)

Game 1: Pickens 16, Luella 1

Game 2: Pickens 12, Luella 1

--------------------

New Hampstead at Thomas County Central (TCC sweeps series)

Game 1: Thomas County Central 12, New Hampstead 0

Game 2: Thomas County Central 11, New Hampstead 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 3A

Long County at Liberty County (Long County sweeps series)

Game 1: Long County 19, Liberty County 2

Game 2: Long County 11, Liberty County 5

--------------------

East Forsyth at Greater Atlanta Christian (GAC sweeps series)

Game 1: Greater Atlanta Christian 5, East Forsyth 4

Game 2: Greater Atlanta Christian 7, East Forsyth 6

--------------------

Sonoraville at Oconee County (Sonoraville sweeps series)

Game 1: Sonoraville 6, Oconee County 2

Game 2: Sonoraville 13, Oconee County 8

--------------------

Thomson at Pike County (Pike County sweeps series)

Game 1: Pike County 10, Thomson 0

Game 2: Pike County 10, Thomson 1

--------------------

Windsor Forest at Appling County (Appling County sweeps series)

Game 1: Appling County 15, Windsor Forest 0

Game 2: Appling County 25, Windsor Forest 0

--------------------

Westminster at North Hall (North Hall sweeps series)

Game 1: North Hall 11, Westminster 2

Game 2: North Hall 11, Westminster 1

--------------------

Ringgold at Hart County (Ringgold sweeps series)

Game 1: Ringgold 6, Hart County 3

Game 2: Ringgold 4, Hart County 2

 --------------------

Crisp County at Harlem (Harlem sweeps series)

Game 1: Harlem 7, Crisp County 4

Game 2: Harlem 10, Crisp County 7

--------------------

Upson Lee at Burke County (Burke County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Upson Lee 3, Burke County 1

Game 2: Burke County 5, Upson Lee 2

Game 3: Burke County 10, Upson Lee 4

--------------------

Stephens County at Rockmart (Stephens County sweeps series)

Game 1: Stephens County 7, Rockmart 2

Game 2: Stephens County 5, Rockmart 0

--------------------

Dawson County at Redan (Redan sweeps series)

Game 1: Redan 13, Dawson County 9

Game 2: Redan 8, Dawson County 6

--------------------

Brantley County at SE Bulloch (SE Bulloch sweeps series)

Game 1: SE Bulloch 2, Brantley County 0

Game 2: SE Bulloch 15, Brantley County 2

--------------------

Morgan County at Mary Persons (Morgan County sweeps series)

Game 1: Morgan County 8, Mary Persons 2

Game 2: Morgan County 17, Mary Persons 0

--------------------

Coahulla Creek at Franklin County (Franklin County sweeps series)

Game 1: Franklin County 12, Coahulla Creek 0

Game 2: Franklin County 4, Coahulla Creek 2

--------------------

Sandy Creek at Cherokee Bluff (Cherokee Bluff sweeps series)

Game 1: Cherokee Bluff 9, Sandy Creek 1

Game 2: Cherokee Bluff 16, Sandy Creek 10

--------------------

Johnson-Savannah at Pierce County (Pierce County sweeps series)

Game 1: Pierce County 1, Johnson-Savannah 0 (Forfeit)

Game 2: Pierce County 1, Johnson-Savannah 0 (Forfeit)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 2A

Early County at Lamar County (Lamar County sweeps series)

Game 1: Lamar County 8, Early County 5

Game 2: Lamar County 16, Early County 3

--------------------

Fannin County at Callaway (Callaway sweeps series)

Game 1: Callaway 1, Fannin County 0

Game 2: Callaway 7,  Fannin County 2

--------------------

Towers at Banks County (Banks County sweeps series)

Game 1: Banks County 15, Therrell 0

Game 2: Banks County 15, Therrell 0

--------------------

Putnam County at Vidalia (Vidalia sweeps series)

Game 1: Vidalia 16, Putnam County 1

Game 2: Vidalia 14, Putnam County 1. 

--------------------

Washington County at Cook (Cook sweeps series)

Game 1: Cook 8, Washington County 7

Game 2: Cook 15, Washington County 1

--------------------

Heard County at Model (Model sweeps series)

Game 1: Model 10, Heard County 1

Game 2: Model 2, Heard County 1

--------------------

Union County at Lovett (Lovett sweeps series)

Game 1: Lovett 5, Union County 4

Game 2: Lovett 11, Union County 0

 --------------------

Swainsboro at Jefferson County (Swainsboro sweeps series)

Game 1: Swainsboro 15, Jefferson County 11

Game 2: Swainsboro 9, Jefferson County 3

--------------------

Toombs County at Oglethorpe County (Toombs County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Oglethorpe County 7, Toombs County 6

Game 2: Toombs County 2, Oglethorpe County 1

Game 3: Toombs County 9, Oglethorpe County 5

--------------------

Rabun County at Pace Academy (Pace Academy sweeps series)

Game 1: Pace Academy 9, Rabun County 2

Game 2: Pace Academy 14, Rabun County 0

--------------------

Pepperell at Bremen (Pepperell wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Pepperell 7, Bremen 3

Game 2: Bremen 6, Pepperell 4

Game 3: Pepperell 8, Bremen 7

--------------------

Fitzgerald at Bleckley County (Bleckley County sweeps series)

Game 1: Bleckley County 4, Fitzgerald 1

Game 2: Bleckley County 13, Fitzgerald 3

--------------------

Westside-Augusta at Jeff Davis (Jeff Davis sweeps series)

Game 1: Jeff Davis 13, Westside-Augusta 3

Game 2: Jeff Davis 19, Westside-Augusta 1

--------------------

Therrell at Elbert County (Elbert County sweeps series)

Game 1: Elbert County 14, Therrell 0

Game 2: Elbert County 20, Therrell 0

--------------------

Haralson County at Coosa (Coosa wins series 2-1) 

Game 1: Coosa 5, Haralson County 3

Game 2: Haralson County 14, Coosa 3

Game 3:  Coosa 4, Haralson County 2 

--------------------

Dodge County at Thomasville (Thomasville sweeps series)

Game 1: Thomasville 9, Dodge County 0

Game 2: Thomasville 10, Dodge County 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Public

Seminole County at Claxton (Claxton sweeps series)

Game 1: Claxton 16, Seminole County 6

Game 2: Claxton 8, Seminole County 1

--------------------

GSIC at Schley County (Schley County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: GSIC 2, Schley County 0

Game 2: Schley County 3, GSIC 0

Game 3: Schley County 10, GSIC 0

--------------------

Bowdon at Washington-Wilkes (Washington-Wilkes sweeps series)

Game 1: Washington-Wilkes 5, Bowdon 0

Game 2: Washington-Wilkes 10, Bowdon 7

--------------------

Telfair County at Charlton County (Charlton County sweeps series)

Game 1: Charlton County 15, Telfair County 0

Game 2: Charlton County 13, Telfair County 1

--------------------

Bryan County at Pataula Charter (Bryan County sweeps series)

Game 1: Bryan County 21, Pataula Charter 10

Game 2: Bryan County 7, Pataula Charter 6

--------------------

Manchester at ACE Charter (ACE Charter sweeps series)

Game 1: ACE Charter 8, Manchester 2

Game 2: ACE Charter 16, Manchester 2

--------------------

Social Circle at Trion (Social Circle wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Trion 3, Social Circle 2

Game 2: Social Circle 9, Trion 3

Game 3: Social Circle 7, Trion 3

 --------------------

Clinch County at Wilcox County (Wilcox County sweeps series)

Game 1: Wilcox County 6, Clinch County 1 

Game 2: Wilcox County 3, Clinch County 1

--------------------

Lanier County at Johnson County (Johnson County sweeps series)

Game 1: Johnson County 3, Lanier County 2

Game 2: Johnson County 15, Lanier County 3

--------------------

Towns County at Gordon Lee (Gordon Lee sweeps series)

Game 1: Gordon Lee 11, Towns County 1

Game 2: Gordon Lee 4, Towns County 2

--------------------

GMC at Marion County (GMC wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Marion County 4, GMC 2

Game 2: GMC 3, Marion County 2

Game 3: GMC 26, Marion County 12

--------------------

Pelham at Metter (Metter sweeps series)

Game 1: Metter 17, Pelham 2

Game 2: Metter 11, Pelham 0

--------------------

Hawkinsville at Irwin County (Irwin County sweeps series)

Game 1: Irwin County 10, Hawkinsville 0

Game 2: Irwin County 4, Hawkinsville 2

--------------------

Armuchee at Commerce (Commerce sweeps series)

Game 1: Commerce 7, Armuchee 0

Game 2: Commerce 12, Armuchee 1

--------------------

Taylor County at Crawford County (Crawford County sweeps series)

Game 1: Crawford County 7. Taylor County 2 

Game 2: Crawford County 12, Taylor County 2

--------------------

ECI at Baconton Charter (ECI sweeps series)

Game 1: ECI 3, Baconton Charter 1 

Game 2: ECI 6, Baconton Charter 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Private

Strong Rock Christian at Calvary Day (Calvary Day sweeps series)

Game 1: Calvary Day 2, Strong Rock Christian 0

Game 2: Calvary Day 3, Strong Rock Christian 1

--------------------

Christian Heritage at Wesleyan (Wesleyan sweeps series)

Game 1: Wesleyan 16, Christian Heritage 1

Game 2: Wesleyan 15, Christian Heritage 3

--------------------

Kings Ridge Christian at Athens Academy (Athens Academy sweeps series)

Game 1: Athens Academy 6, Kings Ridge Christian 0

Game 2: Athens Academy 13, Kings Ridge Christian 2

--------------------

Heritage at Whitefield Academy (Whitefield Academy sweeps series)

Game 1: Whitefield Academy 9, Heritage 0

Game 2: Whitefield Academy 9, Heritage 

--------------------

Savannah Country Day at Tattnall Square (Tattnall Square sweeps series)

Game 1: Tattnall Square 12, Savannah Country Day 0

Game 2: Tattnall Square 9, Savannah Country Day 6

--------------------

Providence Christian at Mount Paran Christian (Mt. Paran sweeps series)

Game 1: Mount Paran Christian 10, Providence Christian 0

Game 2: Mount Paran Christian 7, Providence Christian 1

--------------------

George Walton at Mount Pisgah Christian (Mount Pisgah Christian wins series 2-1)

Game 1: George Walton 10, Mount Pisgah Christian 7

Game 2: Mount Pisgah Christian 10, George Walton 4

Game 3: Mount Pisgah Christian 20, George Walton 17

 --------------------

Paideia at Saint Anne-Pacelli (Saint Anne-Pacelli sweeps series)

Game 1: Saint Anne-Pacelli 3, Paideia 2

Game 2: Saint Anne-Pacelli 2, Paideia 1

--------------------

Landmark Christian at Trinity Christian (Trinity Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: Trinity Christian 12, Landmark Christian 1

Game 2: Trinity Christian 5, Landmark Christian 3 

--------------------

Athens Christian at Fellowship Christian (Fellowship Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: Fellowship Christian 10, Athens Christian 4

Game 2: Fellowship Christian 11, Athens Christian 3

--------------------

Darlington at Hebron Christian (Hebron Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: Hebron Christian 9, Darlington 3

Game 2: Hebron Christian 14, Darlington 11

--------------------

Deerfield-Windsor at Savannah Christian (Savannah Christian wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Deerfield-Windsor 6, Savannah Christian 2

Game 2: Savannah Christian 14, Deerfield-Windsor 2

Game 3:  Savannah Christian 11Deerfield-Windsor 0

--------------------

Brookstone at Eagles Landing Christian (Eagles Landing Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: Eagles Landing Christian 10, Brookstone 1

Game 2: Eagles Landing Christian 6, Brookstone 0

--------------------

Saint Francis at Prince Avenue Christian (Prince Avenue sweeps series)

Game 1: Prince Avenue Christian 13, Saint Francis 7

Game 2: Prince Avenue Christian 8, Saint Francis 5

--------------------

Holy Innocents' at North Cobb Christian (North Cobb Christian wins series 2-1)

Game 1: North Cobb Christian 9, Holy Innocents' 5

Game 2: Holy Innocents' 7, North Cobb Christian 4

Game 3: North Cobb Christian 12, Holy Innocents' 4

--------------------

Aquinas at First Presbyterian Day (FPD sweeps series)

Game 1: First Presbyterian Day 7, Aquinas 1

Game 2: First Presbyterian Day 17, Aquinas 1