GHSA second round playoff scores

Posted 5/5/2022

Thomasville defeated Coosa in the Class 2A second round.

 

Scores for the second round of the Georgia High School Association state baseball playoffs. 

Class 7A

North Cobb at Woodstock (Woodstock sweeps series)

Game 1: Woodstock 9, North Cobb 4

Game 2: Woodstock 7, North Cobb 2

--------------------

Mountain View at Newnan (Newnan sweeps series)

Game 1: Newnan 12, Mountain View 5

Game 2: Newnan 5, Mountain View 1

--------------------

Alpharetta at Colquitt County (Colquitt County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Colquitt County 4, Alpharetta 2

Game 2: Alpharetta 14, Colquitt County 2

Game 3: Colquitt County 10, Alpharetta 1

--------------------

Lambert at Parkview (Parkview sweeps series)

Game 1: Parkview 10, Lambert 0

Game 2: Parkview 11, Lambert 0

--------------------

North Gwinnett at Campbell (North Gwinnett sweeps series)

Game 1: North Gwinnett 9, Campbell 3

Game 2: North Gwinnett 4, Campbell 1

--------------------

Etowah at Walton (Etowah wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Walton 5, Etowah 3

Game 2: Etowah 6, Walton 1

Game 3: Etowah 4, Walton 3

--------------------

East Coweta at Mill Creek (Mill Creek sweeps series)

Game 1: Mill Creek 3, East Coweta 2

Game 2: Mill Creek 9, East Coweta 2

--------------------

Cherokee at Lowndes (Lowndes sweeps series)

Game 1: Lowndes 3, Cherokee 1

Game 2: Lowndes 6, Cherokee 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 6A

Lakeside-Evans at South Paulding (South Paulding wins series 2-1)

Game 1: South Paulding 13, Lakeside-Evans 2

Game 2: Lakeside-Evans 3, South Paulding 2

Game 3: South Paulding 4, Lakeside-Evans 3

--------------------

Lassiter at Richmond Hill (Lassiter wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Richmond Hill 6, Lassiter 2

Game 2: Lassiter 7, Richmond Hill 4

Game 3: Lassiter 6, Richmond Hill 2

--------------------

Alexander at Lee County (Alexander sweeps series)

Game 1: Alexander 3, Lee County 2

Game 2: Alexander 1, Lee County 0

--------------------

South Effingham at Allatoona (Allatoona wins series 2-1)

Game 1: South Effingham 5, Allatoona 3

Game 2: Allatoona 7, South Effingham 1

Game 3: Allatoona 3, South Effingham 0

--------------------

Effingham County at Pope (Pope sweeps series)

Game 1:  Pope 17, Effingham County 2

Game 2: Pope 15, Effingham County 1

--------------------

Carrollton at Evans (Evans wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Evans 4, Carrollton 1

Game 2: Carrollton 7, Evans 0

Game 3: Evans 9, Carrollton 5

--------------------

Glynn Academy at Buford (Buford sweeps series)

Game 1: Buford 7, Glynn Academy 3

Game 2: Buford 14, Glynn Academy 0

--------------------

Cambridge at Houston County (Houston sweeps series)

Game 1: Houston County 8, Cambridge 6

Game 2: Houston County 8, Cambridge 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 5A

Wayne County at Saint Pius X (Wayne County sweeps series)

Game 1: Wayne County 7, Saint Pius X 3

Game 2: Wayne County 2, Saint Piux X 1

--------------------

Apalachee at Whitewater (Apalachee wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Apalachee 8, Whitewater 5

Game 2: Whitewater 7, Apalachee 0

Game 3: Apalachee 6, Whitewater 5

--------------------

Coffee at Cartersville (Cartersville sweeps series)

Game 1: Cartersville 3, Coffee 2

Game 2: Cartersville 6, Coffee 0

--------------------

Greenbrier at Ola (Greenbrier sweeps series)

Game 1: Greenbrier 12, Ola 2

Game 2: Greenbrier 6, Ola 0

--------------------

Starr's Mill at North Springs (Starr's Mill sweeps series)

Game 1: Starr's Mill 5, North Springs 0

Game 2: Starr's Mill 7, North Springs 1

--------------------

Veterans at Decatur (Decatur sweeps series )

Game 1: Decatur 8, Veterans 4

Game 2: Decatur 7, Veterans 3

--------------------

Harris County at Loganville (Loganville sweeps series)

Game 1: Loganville 12, Harris County 0

Game 2: Loganville 7, Harris County 6

--------------------

Blessed Trinity at Ware County (Ware County sweeps series)

Game 1: Ware County 2, Blessed Trinity 1

Game 2: Ware County 8, Blessed Trinity 5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 4A

Heritage-Catoosa at Bainbridge (Heritage-Catoosa sweeps series)

Game 1: Heritage-Catoosa 9, Bainbridge 1

Game 2: Heritage-Catoosa 13, Bainbridge 12

--------------------

Flowery Branch at LaGrange (LaGrange wins series 2-1)

Game 1: LaGrange 6, Flowery Branch 2

Game 2: Flowery Branch 6, LaGrange 3

Game 3: LaGrange 7, Flowery Branch 5

--------------------

Cairo at Cedartown (Cedartown sweeps series)

Game 1: Cedartown 9, Cairo 0

Game 2: Cedartown 11, Cairo 1

--------------------

Druid Hills at Perry (Perry sweeps series)

Game 1:  Perry 12, Druid Hills 2

Game 2: Perry 9, Druid Hills 5 

--------------------

Troup County at Marist (Troup County wins series)

Game 1: Marist 5, Troup County 2

Game 2: Troup County 11, Marist 10

Game 3: Troup County 10, Marist 5

--------------------

NW Whitfield at Benedictine (Benedictine wins series 2-1)

Game 1: NW Whitfield 7, Benedictine 2

Game 2: Benedictine 16, NW Whitfield 6

Game 3: Benedictine 13, NW Whitfield 3

--------------------

Columbus at North Oconee (North Oconee sweeps series)

Game 1: North Oconee 5, Columbus 3

Game 2: North Oconee 12, Columbus 0

--------------------

Pickens at Thomas County Central (Thomas County Central sweeps series)

Game 1: Thomas County Central 8, Pickens 3

Game 2: Thomas County Central 9, Pickens 6

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 3A

Long County at Greater Atlanta Christian (Greater Atlanta Christian wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Greater Atlanta Christian 5, Long County 2

Game 2: Long County 5, Greater Atlanta Christian 1

Game 3: Greater Atlanta Christian 12, Long County 2

--------------------

Sonoraville at Pike County (Pike County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Sonoraville 3, Pike County 1

Game 2: Pike County 5, Sonoraville 0

Game 3: Pike County 8, Sonoraville 7

--------------------

Appling County at North Hall (North Hall wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Appling County 6, North Hall 4 

Game 2: North Hall 4, Appling County 0

Game 3: North Hall 7, Appling County 3

--------------------

Ringgold at Harlem (Harlem sweeps series)

Game 1: Harlem 4, Ringgold 0

Game 2: Harlem 9, Ringgold 3

--------------------

Stephens County at Burke County (Burke County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Burke County 7, Stephens County 1

Game 2: Stephens County 5, Burke County 1

Game 3: Burke County 4, Stephens County 3

--------------------

Redan at SE Bulloch (Redan wins series 2-1)

Game 1: SE Bulloch 12, Redan 2

Game 2: Redan 2, SE Bulloch 1

Game 3: Redan 7, SE Bulloch 5

--------------------

Morgan County at Franklin County (Franklin County sweeps series)

Game 1: Franklin County 10, Morgan County 0

Game 2: Franklin County 5, Morgan County 1

--------------------

Cherokee Bluff at Pierce County (Pierce County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Cherokee Bluff 14, Pierce County 4

Game 2: Pierce County 3, Cherokee Bluff 2

Game 3: Pierce County 9, Cherokee Bluff 5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 2A

Lamar County at Callaway (Callaway sweeps series)

Game 1: Callaway 10, Lamar County 1

Game 2: Lamar County at Callaway 10, Lamar County 4

--------------------

Banks County at Vidalia (Vidalia sweeps series)

Game 1: Vidalia 12, Banks County 2

Game 2: Vidalia 13,  Banks County 1

--------------------

Cook at Model (Model sweeps series)

Game 1: Model 3, Cook 0

Game 2: Model 10, Cook 0

--------------------

Lovett at Swainsboro (Lovett sweeps series)

Game 1: Lovett 9, Swainsboro 8

Game 2: Lovett 6, Swainsboro 0

--------------------

Toombs County at Pace Academy (Pace Academy sweeps series)

Game 1: Pace Academy 8, Toombs County 0

Game 2: Pace Academy 10, Toombs County 6

--------------------

Pepperell at Bleckley County (Bleckley County sweeps series)

Game 1: Bleckley County 3, Pepperell 1

Game 2: Bleckley County 2, Pepperell 0

--------------------

Jeff Davis at Elbert County (Jeff Davis sweeps series)

Game 1: Jeff Davis 10, Elbert County 1

Game 2: Jeff Davis 3, Elbert County 2

--------------------

Coosa at Thomasville (Thomasville sweeps series)

Game 1: Thomasville 11, Coosa 3

Game 2: Thomasville 11, Coosa 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Public

Claxton at Schley County (Schley County sweeps series)

Game 1: Schley County 1, Claxton 0

Game 2: Schley County 4, Claxton 3

--------------------

Washington-Wilkes at Charlton County (Charlton County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Washington-Wilkes 2, Charlton County 1

Game 2: Charlton County 11, Washington-Wilkes 5

Game 3: Charlton County 9, Washington-Wilkes 7

--------------------

Bryan County at ACE Charter (ACE Charter sweeps series)

Game 1: ACE Charter 14, Bryan County 0

Game 2: ACE Charter 9, Bryan County 1

--------------------

Social Circle at Wilcox County (Social Circle sweeps series)

Game 1: Social Circle 11, Wilcox County 10

Game 2: Social Circle 7, Wilcox County 3

--------------------

Johnson County at Gordon Lee (Gordon Lee sweeps series)

Game 1: Gordon Lee 12, Johnson Countuy 2

Game 2: Gordon Lee 9, Johnson County 4

--------------------

GMC at Metter (Metter sweeps series)

Game 1: Metter 10, GMC 0 

Game 2: Metter 16, GMC 3

--------------------

Irwin County at Commerce (Commerce wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Commerce 6, Irwin County 5

Game 2: Irwin County 14, Commerce 1

Game 3: Commerce 9, Irwin County 1

--------------------

ECI at Crawford County (ECI sweeps series)

Game 1: ECI 9, Crawford County 8

Game 2: ECI 12, Crawford County 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Private

Calvary Day at Wesleyan (Wesleyan sweeps series)

Game 1: Wesleyan 16, Calvary Day 0

Game 2: Wesleyan 10, Calvary Day 4

--------------------

Athens Academy at Whitefield Academy (Whitefield Academy sweeps series)

Game 1: Whitefield Academy 7, Athens Academy 0

Game 2: Whitefield Academy 13, Athens Academy 7

--------------------

Tattnall Square at Mount Paran Christian (Mount Paran sweeps series)

Game 1: Mount Paran Christian 2, Tattnall Square 1

Game 2: Mount Paran Christian 5, Tattnall Square 1

--------------------

Mount Pisgah Christian at Saint Anne-Pacelli (Saint Anne-Pacelli sweeps series)

Game 1: Saint Anne-Pacelli 11, Mount Pisgah Christian 3

Game 2: Saint Anne-Pacelli 4, Mount Pisgah Christian 

--------------------

Trinity Christian at Fellowship Christian (Fellowship Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: Fellowship Christian 2, Trinity Christian 1

Game 2: Fellowship Christian 8, Trinity Christian 3

--------------------

Hebron Christian at Savannah Christian (Savannah Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: Savannah Christian 6, Hebron Christian 4

Game 2: Savannah Christian 4, Hebron Christian 2

--------------------

Eagles Landing Christian at Prince Avenue Christian (Prince Avenue Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: Prince Avenue Christian 10, Eagles Landing Christian 0

Game 2: Prince Avenue Christian 9, Eagles Landing Christian 7

--------------------

North Cobb Christian at First Presbyterian Day (North Cobb Christian win series 2-1)

Game 1: First Presbyterian Day 8, North Cobb Christian 5

Game 2: North Cobb Christian 12, First Presbyterian Day 1

Game 3: North Cobb Christian 11, First Presbyterian Day 3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------