GHSA quarterfinal round scores

Posted 5/12/2022

Allatoona swept past Alexander in its Class 6A quarterfinal series.

 

Scores for the quarterfinal round of the Georgia High School Association state baseball playoffs. 

Class 7A

Woodstock at Newnan (Woodstock sweeps series)

Game 1: Woodstock 4, Newnan 2

Game 2: Woodstock 4, Newnan 3

--------------------

Colquitt County at Parkview (Parkview sweeps series)

Game 1: Parkview 6, Colquitt County 2

Game 2: Parkview 7, Colquitt County 1

--------------------

North Gwinnett at Etowah (Etowah wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Etowah 8, North Gwinnett 2

Game 2: North Gwinnett 4, Etowah 3

Game 3: Etowah 11, North Gwinnett 1

--------------------

Mill Creek at Lowndes (Mill Creek wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Lowndes 2, Mill Creek 1

Game 2: Mill Creek 1, Lowndes 0

Game 3: Mill Creek 2, Lowndes 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 6A

Lassiter at South Paulding (Lassiter wins series 2-1)

Game 1: South Paulding 9, Lassiter 2

Game 2: Lassiter 10, South Paulding 7

Game 3: Lassiter 7, South Paulding 6

--------------------

Alexander at Allatoona (Allatoona sweeps series)

Game 1: Allatoona 12, Alexander 2

Game 2: Allatoona 6, Alexander 0

--------------------

Pope at Evans (Pope sweeps series)

Game 1: Pope 8, Evans 4

Game 2: Pope 9, Evans 6

--------------------

Buford at Houston County (Buford wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Buford 4, Houston County 2

Game 2: Houston County 7, Buford 6

Game 3: Buford 11, Houston County 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 5A

Wayne County at Apalachee (Apalachee wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Apalachee 9, Wayne County 5

Game 2: Wayne County 12, Apalachee 7

Game 3: Apalachee 10, Wayne County 9

--------------------

Greenbrier at Cartersville (Cartersville wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Greenbrier 3, Cartersville 0

Game 2: Cartersville 11, Greenbrier 1

Game 3: Cartersville 6, Greenbrier 4

--------------------

Starr's Mill at Decatur (Decatur sweeps series)

Game 1: Decatur 10, Starr's Mill 5

Game 2: Decatur 11, Starr's Mill 0

--------------------

Loganville at Ware County (Loganville wins series)

Game 1: Loganville 7, Ware County 1

Game 2: Loganville 9, Ware County 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 4A

Heritage-Catoosa at LaGrange (LaGrange wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Heritage-Catoosa 4, LaGrange 1

Game 2: LaGrange 2, Heritage-Catoosa 0

Game 3: LaGrange 5, Heritage-Catoosa 0

--------------------

Cedartown at Perry (Cedartown sweeps series)

Game 1: Cedartown 8, Perry 3

Game 2: Cedartown 5, Perry 2

--------------------

Troup County at Benedictine (Benedictine wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Benedictine 8, Troup County 1

Game 2: Troup County 9, Benedictine 8

Game 3: Benedictine 7, Troup County 3

--------------------

North Oconee at Thomas County Central (North Oconee sweeps series)

Game 1: North Oconee 9, Thomas County Central 3

Game 2: North Oconee 4, Thomas County Central 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 3A

Greater Atlanta Christian at Pike County (Pike County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Greater Atlanta Christian 5, Pike County 2

Game 2: Pike County 3, Greater Atlanta Christian 2

Game 3: Pike County 8, Greater Atlanta Christian 1

--------------------

North Hall at Harlem (North Hall sweeps series)

Game 1: North Hall 7, Harlem 4

Game 2: North Hall 3, Harlem 2

--------------------

Burke County at Redan (Redan sweeps series)

Game 1: Redan 11, Burke County 5

Game 2: Redan 19, Burke County 9

--------------------

Franklin County at Pierce County (Pierce County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Franklin County 6, Pierce County 5

Game 2: Pierce County 5, Franklin County 3

Game 3: Pierce County 7, Franklin County 6

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 2A

Callaway at Vidalia (Vidalia sweeps series)

Game 1: Vidalia 2, Callaway 0

Game 2: Vidalia 17, Callaway 0

--------------------

Lovett at Model (Lovett wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Lovett 4, Model 3

Game 2: Model 2, Lovett 1

Game 3: Lovett 5, Model 2

--------------------

Pace Academy at Bleckley County (Pace Academy sweeps series)

Game 1: Pace Academy 5, Bleckley County 2

Game 2: Pace Academy 7, Bleckley County 1

--------------------

Jeff Davis at Thomasville (Thomasville wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Thomasville 7, Jeff Davis 2

Game 2: Jeff Davis 3, Thomasville 2

Game 3: Thomasville 3, Jeff Davis 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Public

Schley County at Charlton County (Charlton County sweeps series)

Game 1: Charlton County 3, Schley County 1

Game 2: Charlton County 13, Schley County 1

--------------------

Social Circle at ACE Charter (Social Circle wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Social Circle 6, ACE Charter 3

Game 2: ACE Charter 17, ACE Charter 7

Game 3: Social Circle 5, ACE Charter 4

--------------------

Gordon Lee at Metter (Metter sweeps series)

Game 1: Metter 5, Gordon Lee 2

Game 2: Metter 10, Gordon Lee 1

--------------------

ECI at Commerce (Commerce wins series 2-1)

Game 1: ECI 4, Commerce 2

Game 2: Commerce 17, ECI 10

Game 3: Commerce 8, ECI 5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Private

Wesleyan at Whitefield Academy (Wesleyan sweeps series)

Game 1: Wesleyan 18, Whitefield Academy 0

Game 2: Wesleyan 9, Whitefield Acaddemy 5

--------------------

Mount Paran Christian at Saint Anne-Pacelli (Mount Paran sweeps series)

Game 1: Mount Paran Christian 8, Saint Anne-Pacelli 2

Game 2: Mount Paran Christian 8, Saint Anne-Pacelli 4

--------------------

Fellowship Christian at Savannah Christian (Fellowship Christian wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Savannah Christian 6, Fellowship Christian 3

Game 2: Fellowship Christian 6, Savannah Christian 0

Game 3: Fellowship Christian 6, Savannah Christian 0

--------------------

North Cobb Christian at Prince Avenue Christian (North Cobb Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: North Cobb Christian 2, Prince Avenue Christian 0

Game 2: North Cobb Christian 6, Prince Avenue Christian 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------