GHSA semifinal round scores

Posted 5/17/2022

Etowah is returning to the Class 7A state championship for the first time since 2017.

 

Scores for the semifinal round of the Georgia High School Association state baseball playoffs. 

Class 7A

Parkview at Woodstock (Woodstock sweeps series)

Game 1: Woodstock 4, Parkview 3

Game 2: Woodstock 6, Parkview 4

--------------------

Etowah at Mill Creek (Etowah sweeps series)

Game 1: Etowah 3, Mill Creek 2

Game 2: Etowah 4, Mill Creek 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 6A

Lassiter at Allatoona (Allatoona sweeps series)

Game 1: Allatoona 4, Lassiter 2

Game 2: Allatoona 5, Lassiter 1

--------------------

Buford at Pope (Pope sweeps series)

Game 1: Pope 8, Buford 5

Game 2: Pope 8, Buford 4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 5A

Apalachee at Cartersville (Cartersville sweeps series)

Game 1: Cartersville 2, Apalachee 2

Game 2: Cartersville 11, Apalachee 8

--------------------

Decatur at Loganville (Loganville sweeps series)

Game 1: Loganville 2, Decatur 1

Game 2: Loganville 13, Decatur 7

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 4A

Cedartown at LaGrange (LaGrange wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Cedartown 4, LaGrange 2

Game 2: LaGrange 11, Cedartown 0

Game 3: LaGrange 2, Cedartown 0

--------------------

North Oconee at Benedictine (North Oconee sweeps series)

Game 1: North Oconee 16, Benedictine 4

Game 2: North Oconee 10, Benedictine 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 3A

North Hall at Pike County (Pike County sweeps series)

Game 1: Pike County 5, North Hall 2

Game 2: Pike County 9, North Hall 2

--------------------

Redan at Pierce County (Redan wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Pierce County 6, Redan 5

Game 2: Redan 11, Pierce County 5

Game 3: Redan 6, Pierce County 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 2A

Lovett at Vidalia (Vidalia wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Lovett 4, Vidalia 1

Game 2: Vidalia 5, Lovett 3

Game 3: Vidalia 5, Lovett 4

--------------------

Thomasville at Pace Academy (Thomasville sweeps series)

Game 1: Thomasville 2, Pace Academy 1

Game 2: Thomasville 7, Pace Academy 5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Public

Social Circle at Charlton County (Charlton County sweeps series)

Game 1: Charlton County 4, Social Circle 0

Game 2: Charlton County 16, Social Circle 6

--------------------

Commerce at Metter (Metter sweeps series)

Game 1: Metter 11, Commerce 4

Game 2: Metter 5, Commerce 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Private

Mount Paran Christian at Wesleyan (Wesleyan wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Mount Paran Christian 4, Wesleyan 2

Game 2: Wesleyan 11, Mount Paran Christian 7

Game 3: Wesleyan 7, Mount Paran Christian 6

--------------------

North Cobb Christian at Fellowship Christian (North Cobb Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: North Cobb Christian 6, Fellowship Christian 4

Game 2: North Cobb Christian 6, Fellowship Christian 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------