GHSA first-round scores

Posted 4/25/18

​Updated: 4/28/18 at 5:02 p.m.

 

Class 7A

 

Mountain View at Forsyth Central (Mountain View wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Mountain View 4, Forsyth Central 3

Game 2: Mountain View 4, Forsyth Central 2

 

Rockdale County at Parkview (Parkview wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Parkview 15, Rockdale County 0

Game 2: Parkview 12, Rockdale County 0

 

Wheeler at Colquitt County (Colquitt County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Colquitt County 2, Wheeler 0

Game 2: Colquitt County 11,  Wheeler County 0

 

Etowah at Hillgrove (Etowah wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Etowah 11, Hillgrove 5

Game 2: Etowah 6,  Hillgrove 1

 

Milton at North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett wins series 2-0)

Game 1: North Gwinnett 2, Milton 1

Game 2: North Gwinnett 5, Milton 2

 

Lakeside-DeKalb at Grayson (Grayson wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Grayson 9, Lakeside-DeKalb 1

Game 2: Grayson 13, Lakeside-DeKalb 5

 

Camden County at East Coweta (Camden County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Camden County 3, East Coweta 0

Game 2: Camden County 4, East Coweta 3

 

North Cobb at Woodstock (Woodstock wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Woodstock 8, North Cobb 3

Game 2: Woodstock 3, North Cobb 0

 

Archer at Brookwood (Brookwood wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Brookwood 10, Archer 0

Game 2: Brookwood 10, Archer 1

 

Peachtree Ridge at South Forsyth (South Forsyth wins series 2-0)

Game 1: South Forsyth 8, Peachtree Ridge 2

Game 2: South Forsyth 5, Peachtree Ridge 4

 

Lassiter at Kennesaw Mountain (Lassiter wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Lassiter 6, Kennesaw Mountain 2

Game 2: Lassiter 14, Kennesaw Mountain 0

 

Campbell at Lowndes (Lowndes wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Lowndes 16, Campbell 4

Game 2: Lowndes 15, Campbell 2

 

Norcross at South Gwinnett (South Gwinnett wins series 2-0)

Game 1: South Gwinnett 2, Norcross 1

Game 2: South Gwinnett 8, Norcross 1

 

North Forsyth at Mill Creek (Mill Creek wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Mill Creek 5, North Forsyth 0

Game 2: Mill Creek 7, North Forsyth 1

 

North Paulding at Walton (North Paulding wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Walton 5, North Paulding 4

Game 2: North Paulding 3, Walton 2

Game 3: North Paulding 7, Walton 6

 

Roswell at Newnan (Newnan wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Roswell 4, Newnan 3

Game 2: Newnan 8, Roswell 0

Game 3: Newnan 2, Roswell 0

----------------------------------------------------

Class 6A

 

Harrison at South Paulding (Harrison wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Harrison 9,  South Paulding 5

Game 2: Harrison 3,  South Paulding 0

 

Dacula at Pope (Pope wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Pope 4, Dacula 2

Game 2: Pope 10, Dacula 0

 

Brunswick at Houston County (Huston Conty wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Brunswick 8, Houston County 2

Game 2: Houston County 10, Brunswick 5 

Game 3: Houston County 8, Brunswick 1

 

Drew at Heritage-Conyers (Heritage-Conyers wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Heritage-Conyers 10, Drew 0

Game 2: Heritage-Conyers 21, Drew 1

 

Northgate at River Ridge (River Ridge wins series 2-0)

Game 1: River Ridge 15, Northgate 2

Game 2: River Ridge 15,  Northgate 0 

 

Dunwoody at Winder-Barrow (Winder-Barrow wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Winder-Barrow 3, Dunwoody 2

Game 2: Winder-Barrow 10, Dunwoody 5

 

Valdosta at Glynn Academy (Valdosta wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Valdosta 5, Glynn Academy 3

Game 2: Valdosta 10, Glynn Academy 0

 

Lakeside-Evans at Tucker (Lakeside-Evans wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Lakeside-Evans 12, Tucker 6

Game 2: Lakeside-Evans 12,  Tucker 2

 

Lanier at Alpharetta (Alpharetta wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Alpharetta 13, Lanier 1

Game 2: Alpharetta 4, Lanier 2

 

Sequoyah at Alexander (Alexander wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Alexander 3, Sequoyah 1

Game 2: Sequoyah 8, Alexander 2

Game 3: Alexander 12, Sequoyah 8

 

Stephenson at Greenbrier (Greenbrier wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Greenbrier 8, Stephenson 0

Game 2: Greenbrier 14, Stephenson 1

 

Richmond Hill at Lee County (Lee County wins series 2-0)

​Game 1: Lee County 6, Richmond Hill 0

Game 2: Lee County 11, Richmond Hill 0

 

Cambridge at Gainesville (Gainesville wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Gainesville 4, Cambridge 3

Game 2: Cambridge 7, Gainesville 5

Game 3: Gainesville 8, Cambridge 5

 

Creekside at Allatoona (Allatoona wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Allatoona 16, Creekside 2

Game 2: Allatoona 17, Creekside 1

 

Grovetown at Mundy’s Mill (Grovetown wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Mundy's Mill 2, Grovetown 1

Game 2: Grovetown 15, Mundy’s Mill 5

Game 3: Grovetown 8, Mundy's Mill 5

 

Coffee at Effingham County (Effingham County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Effingham County 5,  Coffee 4

Game 2: Effingham County 5, Coffee 3

----------------------------------------------------

Class 5A

 

Maynard Jackson at Chamblee (Chamblee wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Chamblee 10, Maynard Jackson 5

Game 2: Chamblee 16, Maynard Jackson 3

 

Walnut Grove at Carrollton (Carrollton wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Carrollton 9, Walnut Grove 1

Game 2: Walnut Grove 4, Carrollton 3

Game 3: Carrollton 10, Walnut Grove 6

 

Ware County at Harris County (Harris County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Harris County 10, Ware County 1

Game 2: Harris County 14, Ware County 2

 

Union Grove at Starr’s Mill (Starr's Mills wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Starr’s Mill 7, Union Grove 0

Game 2: Union Grove 6, Starr’s Mill 5

Game 3: Starr's Mills 11, Union Grove 7

 

Southwest Dekalb at North Springs (North Springs wins series 2-0)

Game 1: North Springs 10, Southwest Dekalb 2

Game 2: North Springs 18, Southwest Dekalb 0

 

East Paulding at Loganville (Loganville wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Loganville 14, East Paulding 0

Game 2: Loganville 2, East Palding 0

 

Thomas County Central at South Effingham (Thomas County Central wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Thomas County Central 8, South Effingham 4

Game 2: South Effingham 5, Thomas County Central 3

Game 3: Thomas County Central 4, South Effingham 0

 

Griffin at Locust Grove (Locust Grove wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Locust Grove 10, Griffin 0

Game 2: Locust Grove 7, Griffin 4

 

Flowery Branch at Villa Rica (Flowery Branch wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Flowery Branch 1, Villa Rica 0

Game 2: Villa Rica 10, Flowery Branch 8

Game 3: Flowery Branch 6, Villa Rica 3

 

Riverwood at Arabia Mountain (Arabia Mountain wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Arabia Mountain 7, Riverwood 2

Game 2: Arabia Mountain 11, Riverwood 3

 

Jones County at Whitewater (Whitewater wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Whitewater 2, Jones County 1

Game 2: Whitewater 6, Jones County 2

 

Statesboro at Veterans (Veterans wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Statesboro 2, Veterans 0

Game 2: Veterans 2, Statesboro 1

Game 3: Veterans 15, Statesboro 0

 

Rome at Buford (Buford wins series 2-0)

Game 1:Buford 9, Rome 0

Game 2: Buford 12, Rome 0

 

Lithonia at Decatur (Decatur wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Decatur 10, Lithonia 0

Game 2: Decatur 5, Lithonia 1

 

McIntosh at Ola (Ola wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Ola 4, McIntosh 0

Game 2: Ola 11, McIntosh 0

 

Bainbridge at Wayne County (Wayne County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Wayne County 4, Bainbridge 0

Game 2: Bainbridge 4, Wayne County 1

Game 3: Wayne County 5, Bainbridge 1

----------------------------------------------------

Class 4A

 

Ridgeland at Troup (Troup wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Troup 8, Ridgeland 0

Game 2: Troup 7, Ridgeland 0

 

Stephens County at Blessed Trinity Blessed Trinity wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Blessed Trinity 5, Stephens County 2

Game 2: Blessed Trinity 11, Stephens County 0

 

Perry at Columbus (Columbus wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Columbus 1, Perry 0

Game 2: Columbus 7, Perry 1

 

Luella at Burke County (Burke County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Burke County 2, Luella 1

Game 2: Burke County 12, Luella 1

 

LaGrange at Northwest Whitfield (Northwest Whitfield 2-1)

Game 1: LaGrange 5, Northwest Whitfield 1

Game 2: Northwest Whitfield 1, LaGrange 0

Game 3: Northwest Whitfield 5, LaGrange 2

 

Chestatee at Jefferson (Jefferson wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Jefferson 3, Chestatee 2

Game 2: Chestatee 5, Jefferson 3

Game 3: Jefferson 6, Chestatee 4

 

Hardaway at Upson-Lee (Hardaway wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Hardaway 11, Upson-Lee 1

Game 2: Hardaway 4, Upson-Lee 1

 

Baldwin at Woodward Academy (Woodward wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Woodward Academy 10, Baldwin 0

Game 2: Woodward Academy 12, Baldwin 1

 

Madison County at Marist (Marist wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Marist 16, Madison County 6

Game 2: Marist 4, Madison County 0

 

Pickens at Cartersville (Cartersville wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Cartersville 5, Pickens 1

Game 2: Cartersville 12, Pickens 0

 

Druid Hills at Cross Creek (Cross Creek wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Cross Creek 5, Druid Hills 4.

Game 2: Cross Creek 11, Druid Hills 1 

 

Spalding at Northside-Columbus (Spaulding wins series tied 2-1)

Game 1: Northside-Columbus 8, Spalding 2

Game 2: Spalding 8, Northside-Columbus 5

Game 3: Spalding 3 Northside-Columbus 1

 

West Hall at North Oconee (North Oconee wins series 2-0)

Game 1: North Oconee 12, West Hall 0

Game 2: North Oconee 6, West Hall 5

 

Central-Carrollton at Heritage-Catoosa (Heritage-Catoosa wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Heritage-Catoosa 11, Central-Carrollton 2

Game 2: Heritage-Catoosa 14, Central-Carrollton 0

 

Thomson at Eastside (Eastside wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Eastside 8, Thomson 3

Game 2: Eastside 3, Thomson 0

 

Shaw at West Laurens (West Laurens wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Shaw 7, West Laurens 3

Game 2: West Laurens 8, Shaw 3

Game 3: West Laurens 6, Shaw 3

----------------------------------------------------

Class 3A

 

Calhoun at Lovett (Lovett wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Lovett 5, Calhoun 3

Game 2: Lovett 5, Calhoun 3

 

Hart County at North Hall (North Hall wins series 2-0)

Game 1: North Hall 5, Hart County 1

Game 2: North Hall 11, Hart County 0

 

Brantley County at Worth County (Worth County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Worth County 2, Brantley County 1

Game 2: Worth County 10, Brantley County 4

 

Peach County at Southeast Bulloch (Southeast Bulloch wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Southeast Bulloch 10,  Peach County 0

Game 2: Southeast Bulloch 15, Peach County 0

 

Pace Academy at Adairsville (Pace Academy wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Pace Academy 17,  Adairsville 1

Game 2: Pace Academy 4, Adairsville 0

 

East Hall at Morgan County (Morgan County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Morgan County 6, East Hall 1

Game 2: Morgan County 2, East Hall 0

 

Crisp County at Pierce County (Pierce County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Pierce County 12, Crisp County 0

Game 2: Pierce County 15, Crisp County 0

 

Groves at Pike County (Pike County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Pike County 15, Groves 0

Game 2: Pike County 21, Groves 0

 

Jackson County at Greater Atlanta Christian (Greater Atlanta Christian wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Greater Atlanta Christian 10, Jackson County 0

Game 2: Greater Atlanta Christian 7, Jackson County 2

 

Haralson County at Westminster (Westminster wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Westminster 7, Haralson County 0

Game 2: Westminster 4, Haralson County 2

 

Rutland at Islands (Rutland wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Rutland 7, Islands 5

Game 2: Islands 10, Rutland 1

Game 3: Rutland 15, Islands 14

 

Long County at Cook (Cook wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Cook 11, Long County 1

Game 2:  Cook 5, Long County 3

 

Fannin County at Franklin County (Franklin County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Fannin County 11, Franklin County 7

Game 2: Franklin County 10, Fannin County 1

Game 3: Franklin County 10, Fannin County 9

 

Redan at Ringgold (Ringgold wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Ringgold 2, Redan 1

Game 2: Redan 8, Ringgold 1

Game 3: Ringgold 13, Redan 6

 

Jenkins at Jackson (Jackson wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Jackson 13, Jenkins 1

Game 2: Jackson 13, Jenkins 2

 

Monroe at Appling County (Appling County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Appling County 15, Monroe 0

Game 2: Appling County 19, Monroe 0

 

----------------------------------------------------

Class 2A

 

KIPP at Heard County (Heard County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Heard County 26, KIPP 5

Game 2: Heard County 18, KIPP 0

 

Oglethorpe County at Dade County (Dade County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Dade County 11, Oglethorpe County 1

Game 2: Dade County 12, Oglethorpe County 1

 

Vidalia at Berrien (Berrien wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Berrien 10, Vidalia 3

Game 2: Vidalia 9,  Berrien 1

Game 3: Berrien 5, Vidalia 2

 

Jefferson County at Dodge County (Dodge County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Dodge County 11, Jefferson County 1

Game 2: Dodge County 19, Jefferson County 3

 

Lamar County at Therrell (Lamar County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Lamar County 17, Therrell 2

Game 2: Lamar County 15, Therrell 0

 

Chattooga at Elbert County (Elbert County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Elbert County 4, Chattooga 2

Game 2: Elbert County 21, Chattooga 5

 

Fitzgerald at Jeff Davis (Jeff Davis wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Jeff Davis 3, Fitzgerald 2

Game 2: Jeff Davis 5. Fitzgerald 0

 

East Laurens at Westside-Augusta (Westside-Augusta wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Westside-Augusta 7, East Laurens 5

Game 2: Westside-Augusta 7, East Laurens 4

 

Rabun County at Rockmart (Rabun County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Rabun County 3, Rockmart 0

Game 2: Rabun County 3, Rockmart 1

 

BEST Academy at Callaway (Callaway wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Callaway 16, BEST Academy 0

Game 2: Callawy 16, BEST Academy 0

 

Harlem at Bleckley County (Harlem wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Bleckly County 10, Harlem 1

Game 2: Harlem 6,  Bleckley County 2 

Game 3: Harlem 11, Bleckley County 2

 

Bacon County at Thomasville (Thomasville wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Thomasville 1, Bacon County 0

Game 2: Thomasville 5, Bacon County 0 

 

Coosa at Social Circle (Social Circle wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Social Circle 3, Coosa 1

Game 2: Coosa 4, Social Circle 1

Game 3: Social Circle 9, Coosa 4

 

Jordan at South Atlanta (Jordan wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Jordan 12, South Atlanta 2

Game 2: Jordan 17, South Atlanta 2

 

Washington County at Screven County (Screven County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Screven County 5, Washington County 3

Game 2: Washington County 10,  Screven County 7

Game 3: Screven County 5, Washington County 1

 

Early County at Benedictine (Benedictine wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Benedictine 6, Early County 5

Game 2: Benedictine 16, Early County 4

----------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Public

(First round byes: (8) Bowdon, (1) Schley County, (5) Charlton County, (4) Gordon Lee, (7) ECI, (2) Irwin County, (6) Telfair County, (3) Baconton Charter)

 

Washington-Wilkes at Johnson County (Johnson County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Johnson County 4, Washington-Wilkes 3

Game 2: Johnson County 8, Washington-Wilkes 0

 

Pelham at GMC (Pelham leads series 2-0)

Game 1: Pelham 11, GMC 3

Game 2: Pelham 8, GMC 6

 

Manchester at Taylor County (Taylor County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Taylor County 9, Manchester 7

Game 2: Taylor County 4, Manchester 0

 

Seminole County at Clinch County (Clinch County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Clinch County 4, Seminole County 1

Game 2: Seminole County 6, Clinch County 2

Game 3: Clinch County 4, Seminole County 2

 

Wheeler County at Commerce (Commerce wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Commerce 15, Wheeler County 5

Game 2: Commerce 18, Wheeler County 2

 

Hawkinsville at Trion (Trion wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Trion 14, Hawkinsville 1

Game 2: Trion 9,Hawkinsville 5

 

Wilcox County at Lanier County (Lanier County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Lanier County 13, Wilcox County 3

Game 2: Lanier County 15, Wilcox County 2

 

Miller County at Jenkins County (Jenkins County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Jenkins County 4, Miller County 0 

Game 2: Jenkins County 5, Miller County 1

----------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Private

 

First round byes: (8) Prince Avenue Christian, (1) Savannah Christian, (5) Hebron Christian, (4) Holy Innocents', (7) First Presbyterian Day, (2) Mount Paran Christian, (6) Wesleyan, (3) Tattnall Square

 

Saint Francis at Aquinas (Saint Francis wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Saint Francis 12, Aquinas 5

Game 2: Saint Francis 10, Aquinas 5

 

Strong Rock Christian at Athens Academy (Strong Rock Christian wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Strong Rock Christian 6, Athens Academy 4

Game 2: Strong Rock Christian 8, Athens Academy 0

 

Pinecrest Academy at Stratford Academy (Pinecrest Acadamy wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Pinecrest Academy 7, Stratford Academy 4

​Game 2: Stratford Academy 2, Pinecrest Academy 0

Game 3: Pinecrest Academy 10, Stratford Academy 1

 

Savannah Country Day at Fellowship Christian (Fellowship Christian wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Fellowship Christian 4, Savannah Country Day 1

Game 2: Savannah Country Day 3, Fellowship Christian, 1

Game 3: Fellowship Christian 11, Savannah Country Day 1

 

Walker at Calvary Day (Calvary Day wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Calvary Day 8, Walker 1

Game 2: Calvary Day 9, Walker 5

 

Providence Christian at George Walton (Providence Christian wins series 2-1)

Game 1: George Walton 2, Providence Christian 1

Game 2: Providence Christian 4, George Walton 3

Game 3: Providence Christian 3, George Walton 2

 

North Cobb Christian at Kings Ridge Christian (Kings Ridge Christian wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Kings Ridge Christian 4, North Cobb Christian 2

Game 2: Kings Ridge Christian 13, North Cobb Christian 2

 

Mount Vernon Presbyterian at Brookstone (Brookstone wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Brookstone 3, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 1

Game 2: Brookstone 6, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 3