GHSA second round scores (excluding 1A Public)

Posted 4/30/18

UPDATED 05/04/18 at 9:10 P.M.

Harlem will play at top-ranked Thomasville in the secomd round of the best-of-three Class 2A playoffs.

 

Second-round pairings for the Georgia High School Association state baseball playoffs. All series are best-of-three. Unless noted, all series begin with doubleheaders on Thursday, May 3.

Class 7A


Mountain View at Parkview (Parkview wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Parkview 5, Mountain View 3
Game 2: Parkview 10, Mountain View 0

Etowah at Colquitt County (Etowah wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Colquitt County 6, Etowah 2
Game 2: Etowah 5, Colquitt County 0
Game 3: Etowah 11, Colquitt County 9

North Gwinnett at Grayson (Grayson wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Grayson 12, North Gwinnett 6
Game 2: North Gwinnett 14, Grayson 6
Game 3: Grayson 3, North Gwinnett 2

Camden County at Woodstock (Woodstock wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Woodstock 8, Camden County 0
Game 2: Woodstock 11, Camden County 0

Brookwood at South Forsyth (Brookwood wins series 2-1)
Game 1: South Forsyth 3, Brookwood 2
Game 2: Brookwood 10, South Forsyth 7
Game 3: Brookwood 12, South Forsyth 1

Lassiter at Lowndes (Lassiter wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Lassiter 4, Lowndes 3
Game 2: Lassiter 8, Lowndes 2

South Gwinnett at Mill Creek (Mill Creek wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Mill Creek 5, South Gwinnett 1
Game 2: South Gwinnett 7, Mill Creek 5
Game 3: Mill Creek 7, South Gwinnett 0

North Paulding at Newnan (North Paulding wins series 2-0)
Game 1: North Paulding 12, Newnan 0
Game 2: North Paulding 6, Newnan 4

Class 6A


Harrison at Pope (Pope wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Pope 8, Harrison 7
Game 2: Harrison 4, Pope 1
Game 3: Pope 21, Harrison 0

Houston County at Heritage-Conyers (Houston County wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Houston County 4, Heritage-Conyers 1
Game 2: Houston County 1, Heritage-Conyers 0

River Ridge at Winder-Barrow (River Ridge wins series 2-0)
Game 1: River Ridge 13, Winder-Barrow 0
Game 2: River Ridge 12, Winder-Barrow 2

Lakeside-Evans at Valdosta (Valdosta wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Valdosta 11, Lakeside-Evans 3
Game 2: Valdosta 12, Lakeside-Evans 1

Alpharetta at Alexander (Alpharetta wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Alpharetta 12, Alexander 3
Game 2: Alexander 5, Alpharetta 0
Game 3: Alpharetta 6, Alexander 5

Greenbrier at Lee County (Greenbrier wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Greenbrier 2, Lee County 1
Game 2: Greenbrier 5, Lee County 4

Gainesville at Allatoona (Allatoona wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Allatoona 6, Gainesville 5
Game 2: Allatoona 12, Gainesville 2

Grovetown at Effingham County (Grovetown wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Effingham County 1, Grovetown 0
Game 2: Grovetown 12, Effingham County 6
Game 3: Grovetown 9, Effingham County 3

Class 5A


Chamblee at Carrollton (Carrollton wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Chamblee 8, Carrollton 6

Game 2: Carrollton 15, Chamblee 0

Game 3: Carrollton 11, Chamblee 1

Harris County at Starr’s Mill (Starr's Mill wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Starr’s Mill 2, Harris County 1
Game 2: Starr’s Mill 1, Harris County 0

North Springs at Loganville (Loganville wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Loganville 9, North Springs 3
Game 2: Loganville 11, North Springs 1

Thomas County Central at Locust Grove (Locust Grove wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Locust Grove 5, Thomas County Central 0
Game 2: Locust Grove 8, Thomas County Central 0

Flowery Branch at Arabia Mountain (Flowery Branch wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Flowery Branch 7, Arabia Mountain 6
Game 2: Arabia Mountain 4, Flowery Branch 2
Game 3: Flowery Branch 10, Arabia Mountain 0

Whitewater at Veterans (Veterans wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Whitewater 15, Veterans 0
Game 2: Veterans 10, Whitewater 6
Game 3: Veterans 5, Whitewater 2

Buford at Decatur (Buford wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Buford 10, Decatur 2
Game 2: Buford 5, Decatur 4

Ola at Wayne County (Ola wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Ola 5, Wayne County 1
Game 2: Wayne County 7, Ola 1
Game 3: Ola 8, Wayne County 2

Class 4A


Troup at Blessed Trinity (Blessed Trinity wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Blessed Trinity 3, Troup 2
Game 2: Blessed Trinity 6, Troup 4

Columbus at Burke County (Columbus wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Columbus 9, Burke County 3
Game 2: Columbus 8. Burke County 1

Northwest Whitfield at Jefferson (Jefferson wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Jefferson 3, Northwest Whitfield 0
Game 2: Jefferson 5, Northwest Whitfield 1

Hardaway at Woodward Academy (Woodward Academy wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Woodward Academy 7, Hardaway 4
Game 2: Woodward Academy 2, Hardaway 1

Marist at Cartersville (Cartersville wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Cartersville 11, Marist 1
Game 2: Marist 4, Cartersville 3
Game 3: Cartersville 12, Marist 2

Spalding at Cross Creek (Spalding wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Spalding 13, Cross Creek 5
Game 2: Spalding 5, Cross Creek 1

North Oconee at Heritage-Catoosa (Heritage-Catoosa wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Heritage-Catoosa 6, North Oconee 3
Game 2: Heritage-Catoosa 7, North Oconee 5

Eastside at West Laurens (West Laurens wins series 2-0)
Game 1: West Laurens 7, Eastside 6
Game 2: West Laurens 3, Eastside 2

Class 3A


Lovett at North Hall (Lovett wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Lovett 11, North Hall 1
Game 2: North Hall 7, Lovett 6
Game 3: Lovett 5. North Hall 4

Worth County at Southeast Bulloch (Southeast Bulloch wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Worth County 6, Southeast Bulloch 0
Game 2: Southeast Bulloch 10, Worth County 6
Game 3: Southeast Bulloch 11, Worth County 10

Pace Academy at Morgan County (Morgan County wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Pace Academy 19, Morgan County 4
Game 2: Morgan County 4, Pace Academy 1
Game 3: Morgan County 9, Pace Academy 7

Pierce County at Pike County (Pike County wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Pike County 6, Pierce County 5
Game 2: Pike County 5, Pierce County 0

Greater Atlanta Christian at Westminster (Westminster wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Westminster 8, Greater Atlanta Christian 6
Game 2: Westminster 12, Greater Atlanta Christian 5

Rutland at Cook (Cook wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Cook 11, Rutland 0
Game 2: Cook 10, Rutland 0

Franklin County at Ringgold (Ringgold wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Ringgold 13, Franklin County 2
Game 2: Ringgold 7, Franklin County 2

Jackson at Appling County (Appling County wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Appling County 4, Jackson 3
Game 2: Appling County 12, Jackson 0

Class 2A


Heard County at Dade County (Heard County wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Heard County 23, Dade County 7
Game 2: Heard County 13, Dade County 5

Berrien at Dodge County (Berrien wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Berrien 13, Dodge County 12
Game 2: Berrien 5, Dodge County 4

Lamar County at Elbert County (Elbert County wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Elbert County 11, Lamar County 9
Game 2: Elbert County 7, Lamar County 1

Jeff Davis at Westside-Augusta (Jeff Davis wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Jeff Davis 6, Westside-Augusta 0
Game 2: Jeff Davis 8, Westside-Augusta 6

Rabun County at Callaway (Callaway wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Callaway 3, Rabun County 0
Game 2: Callaway 9, Rabun County 7

Harlem at Thomasville (Thomasville wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Thomasville 12, Harlem 1
Game 2: Harlem 4, Thomasville 3
Game 3: Thomasville 4, Harlem 1

Jordan at Social Circle (Social Circle wins series 2-0)

Game 1: Social Circle 11, Jordan 2
Game 2: Social Circle 15, Jordan 3

Screven County at Benedictine (Benedictine wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Benedictine 16, Screven County 1
Game 2: Benedictine 17, Screven County 0

Class 1A Public

Note: Per the GHSA, all Class 1A Public second round playoff series will be played on May 7-8


Johnson County at Bowdon
Game 1: Johnson County at Bowdon, Monday, 3 p.m.
Game 2: Johnson County at Bowdon, Monday, 30 minutes after completion of first game
Game 3: Johnson County at Bowdon (if necessary), Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Pelham at Schley County
Game 1: Pelham at Schley County, Monday, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Pelham at Schley County, Monday, 30 minutes after completion of first game
Game 3: Pelham at Schley County (if necessary), Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Taylor County at Charlton County
Game 1: Taylor County at Charlton County, Monday, 3:45 p.m.
Game 2: Taylor County at Charlton County, Monday, 30 minutes after completion of first game
Game 3: Taylor County at Charlton County (if necessary), Tuesday, 3:30 p.m.

Clinch County at Gordon Lee
Game 1: Clinch County at Gordon Lee, Monday, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Clinch County at Gordon Lee, Monday, 30 minutes after completion of first game
Game 3: Clinch County at Gordon Lee (if necessary), Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Commerce at ECI
Game 1: Commerce at ECI, Monday, 3:30 p.m.
Game 2: Commerce at ECI, Monday, 30 minutes after completion of first game
Game 3: Commerce at ECI (if necessary), Tuesday, 3:30 p.m.

Trion at Irwin County
Game 1: Trion at Irwin County, Monday, 3 p.m.
Game 2: Trion at Irwin County, Monday, 30 minutes after completion of first game
Game 3: Trion at Irwin County (if necessary), Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Lanier County at Telfair County
Game 1: Lanier County at Telfair County, Monday, 4 p.m.
Game 2: Lanier County at Telfair County, Monday, 30 minutes after completion of first game
Game 3: Lanier County at Telfair County (if necessary), Tuesday, 4 p.m.

Jenkins County at Baconton Charter
Game 1: Jenkins County at Baconton Charter, Monday, 2 p.m.
Game 2: Jenkins County at Baconton Charter, Monday, 30 minutes after completion of first game
Game 3: Jenkins County at Baconton Charter (if necessary), Tuesday, 12:30 p.m.

Class 1A Private


Saint Francis at Prince Avenue Christian (Prince Avenue Christian wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Prince Avenue Christian 7, Saint Francis 6
Game 2: Prince Avenue Christian 3, Saint Francis 1

Strong Rock Christian at Savannah Christian (Savannah Christian wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Savannah Christian 5, Strong Rock Christian 2
Game 2: Savannah Christian 10, Strong Rock Christian 1

Pinecrest Academy at Hebron Christian (Pinecrest Academy wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Pinecrest Academy 6, Hebron Christian 3 
Game 2: Hebron Christian 9, Pinecrest Academy 4
Game 3: Pinecrest Academy 4, Hebron Christian 3

Fellowship Christian at Holy Innocents’ (Holy Innocents' wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Holy Innocents’ 4, Fellowship Christian 2
Game 2: Holy Innocents’ 4, Fellowship Christian 2

Calvary Day at First Presbyterian Day (First Presbyterian Day wins series 2-0)
Game 1: First Presbyterian Day 5, Calvary Day 2
Game 2: First Presbyterian Day 9, Calvary Day 1

Providence Christian at Mount Paran Christian (Providence Christian wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Mount Paran Christian 14, Providence Christian 7
Game 2: Providence Christian 3, Mount Paran Christian 2
Game 3: Providence Christian 7, Mount Paran Christian 4

Kings Ridge Christian at Wesleyan (Wesleyan wins series 2-1)
Game 1: Kings Ridge Christian 8, Wesleyan 3
Game 2: Wesleyan 15, Kings Ridge Christian 9

Game3: Wesleyan 7, Kings Ridge Christian 6

Brookstone at Tattnall Square (Tattnall Square wins series 2-0)
Game 1: Tattnall Square 13, Brookstone 2
Game 2: Tattnall Square 3, Brookstone 2