GHSA quarterfinal scores

Posted 5/13/2021

Allatoona played host to Glynn Academy in the best-of-three GHSA Class 6A quarterfinal round.

 

Quarterfinal round pairings, date and times for the Georgia High School Association state baseball playoffs.

 

Class 7A

Woodstock at North Paulding (North Paulding wins series 2-1)

Game 1: North Paulding 3, Woodstock 0

Game 2: Woodstock 4, North Paulding 1

Game 3: North Paulding 5, Woodstock 4

--------------------

Grayson at Forsyth Central (Forsyth Central wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Grayson 2, Forsyth Central 0

Game 2: Forsyth Central 1, Grayson 0

Game 3: Forsyth Central 6, Grayson 1

--------------------

Lambert at Lowndes (Lowndes wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Lowndes 6, Lambert 1

Game 2: Lambert 4, Lowndes 2

Game 3: Lowndes 5, Lambert 4

--------------------

Denmark at Parkview (Parkview sweeps series)

Game 1: Parkview 4, Denmark 2

Game 2: Parkview 7, Denmark 5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 6A

Lassiter at Valdosta (Lassiter sweeps series)

Game 1: Lassiter 5, Valdosta 2

Game 2: Lassiter 8, Valdosta 1

--------------------

Pope at South Effingham (Pope wins series 2-1

Game 1: South Effingham 9, Pope 8

Game 2: Pope 9, South Effingham 3

Game 3: Pope 6, South Effingham 1 

--------------------

East Paulding at Houston County (Houston County sweeps series)

Game 1: Houston County 12, East Paulding 0

Game 2: Houston County 7, East Paulding 1

--------------------

Glynn Academy at Allatoona (Allatoona sweeps series)

Game 1: Allatoona 6, Glynn Academy 2

Game 2: Allatoona 9, Glynn Academy 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 5A

Cartersville at Ware County (Ware County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Ware County 4, Cartersville 0

Game 2: Cartersville 12, Ware County 5

Game 3: Ware County 4, Cartersville 3

--------------------

Starr's Mill at Greenbrier (Starr's Mill wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Greenbrier 5, Starr's Mill 4

Game 2: Starr's Mill 3, Greenbrier 1

Game 3: Starr's Mill 10, Greenbrier 1

--------------------

Saint Pius X at Wayne County (St. Pius X sweeps series)

Game 1: Saint Pius X 11, Wayne County 1

Game 2: Saint Pius X 6, Wayne County 0

--------------------

Loganville at Harris County (Loganville sweeps series)

Game 1: Loganville 6 Harris County 4

Game 2: Loganville 2, Harris County 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 4A

Heritage-Catoosa at Benedictine (Benedictine sweeps series)

Game 1: Benedictine 11, Heritage-Catoosa 2

Game 2: Benedictine 20, Heritage-Catoosa 1

--------------------

Troup at North Oconee (North Oconee sweeps series)

Game 1: North Oconee 13, Troup 3

Game 2: North Oconee 5, Troup 1

--------------------

Bainbridge at Cedartown (Bainbridge sweeps series)

Game 1: Bainbridge 6, Cedartown 3

Game 2: Bainbridge 8, Cedartown 4

--------------------

Marist at West Laurens (Marist wins series 2-1)

Game 1: West Laurens 2, Marist 0

Game 2: Marist 11, West Laurens 0

Game 3: Marist 7, West Laurens 6

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 3A

Cherokee Bluff at Appling County (Appling County wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Cherokee Bluff 13, Appling County 12

Game 2: Appling County 6, Cherokee Bluff 3

Game 3: Appling County 14, Cherokee Bluff 4

--------------------

Long County at Franklin County (Franklin County sweeps series)

Game 1: Franklin County 5, Long County 1

Game 2: Franklin County 9, Long County 1

--------------------

Pierce County at North Hall (North Hall sweeps series)

Game 1: North Hall 6, Pierce County 2

Game 2: North Hall 7, Pierce County

--------------------

Ringgold at Harlem (Ringgold sweeps series)

Game 1: Ringgold 8, Harlem 4

Game 2: Ringgold 1, Harlem 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 2A

Bremen at Bleckley County (Bremen wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Bleckley County 11, Bremen 1

Game 2: Bremen 14, Bleckley County 4

Game 3: Bremen 1, Bleckley County 0

--------------------

Lovett at Vidalia (Lovett wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Vidalia 4, Lovett 2

Game 2: Lovett 1, Vidalia 0

Game 3: Lovett 8, Vidalia 7

--------------------

Callaway at Thomasville (Callaway wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Callaway 5, Thomasville 4

Game 2: Thomasville 4, Callaway 3

Game 3: Callaway 1, Thomasville 0 (Callaway wins by forfeit)

--------------------

Haralson County at Jeff Davis (Jeff Davis sweeps series)

Game 1: Jeff Davis 4, Haralson County 3

Game 2: Jeff Davis 3, Haralson County 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Public

Schley County at Metter (Metter sweeps series)

Game 1: Metter 2, Schley County 1

Game 2: Metter 6, Schley County 0

--------------------

Charlton County at Commerce (Charlton County sweeps series)

Game 1: Charlton County 3, Commerce 1

Game 2: Charlton County 6, Commerce 1

--------------------

Claxton at ACE Charter (ACE Charter sweeps series)

Game 1: ACE Charter 7, Claxton 1

Game 2: ACE Charter 5, Claxton 4

--------------------

Gordon Lee at Wilcox County (Gordon Lee sweeps series)

Game 1: Gordon Lee 13, Wilcox County 3

Game 2: Gordon Lee 12, Wilcox County 11

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Class 1A Private

Wesleyan at Savannah Christian (Wesleyan sweeps series)

Game 1: Wesleyan 6, Savannah Christian 2

Game 2: Wesleyan 4, Savannah Christian 2

--------------------

Saint Anne-Pacelli at Athens Christian (Athens Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: Athens Christian 4, Saint Anne-Pacelli 1

Game 2: Athens Christian 6, Saint Anne-Pacelli 4

--------------------

Tattnall Square at Mount Paran Christian (Mount Paran Christian wins series 2-1)

Game 1: Tattnall Square 5 Mount Paran Christian 4

Game 2: Mount Paran Christian 7, Tattnall Square 1

Game 3: Mount Paran Christian 5, Tattnall Square 4

--------------------

Calvary Day at Fellowship Christian (Fellowship Christian sweeps series)

Game 1: Fellowship Christian 7, Calvary Day 0

Game 2: Fellowship Christian 4, Calvary Day 3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------