SE Memorial Athletic Scholarship winners

Posted 6/11/2021

 

Southeast Memorial Scholarship winners

The Southeast Memorial Scholarship Committee recently awarded several scholarships to baseball and softball recipients in the Southeast Georgia area. The organization would like to thank the following sponsors: Daniels Chevrolet, Baker Sporting Goods, Hobbs Sporting Goods, Canoochee Catfish, Quality Deer Processing, Kaluba Kuntry, Altamaha Trading Company, Newks Eateries, Southern River Outfitters, Coca-Cola, Canoochee Country, Georgia Dugout Club, Crossfire Softball, Savannah Bananas, Macon Bacon, Scuffletown Hunting Club, Smith's Canoochee Store, Altamaha Trading Post, L&W Signs, Molena Sand Pit, Forest Blade, New Peco, Meeks Nursery and Artie Edge Trucking.  

The group also wished to thank Southeast Georgia high schools, colleges, coordinators, coaches, friends, sponsors, donors, Hall of Fame, All-Star Players and their families.

 

 

(L-R): ECI's Taylor Radford; Pierce County's Makayla Pitts; Ware County's Savannah Jeffers; Brantley County's Lindsey Lowther and Wayne County's Graysen Brannon.

(L-R): Brantley County's Abbey Flowers; Ware County's Avien Trull; Wayne County's Arabia Easley; Southeast Bulloch's Megan Lee and Swainsboro's Phoebe Durden.

(L-R): Glynn Academy's Shaun Munoz; Coffee's Trevor Gruszka; Richmond Hill's Mitch Cowan; West Laurens' Matthew Mebane and Brantley County's Gabe Thrift.

(L-R): Fitzgerald's Marcus Anderson, Wayne County's Blake Brockington; Burke County's Evan Richardson; Appling County's Dawson Harrelson and Cook's Landon Rentz.

(L-R): Ware County's Jett Justice; Statesboro's Dake Williams; Jeff Davis' Matthew White and Pierce County's JReid Phillips.

 

Here are the winners:

 

Eddie Ashley Softball Scholarship - Taylor Radford, ECI

Eddie Ashley Baseball Scholarship -- Matthew White, Jeff Davis

Harvey Cochran Baseball Scholarship -- Landon Rentz, Cook

 

Baseball

Chuck Fehr Scholarship - Shawn Munoz, Glynn Academy

Bob Jones Scholarship -- Trevor Gruszka, Coffee

Jimmy Hiers Scholarship -- Mitch Cowan, Richmond Hill

Jeff Clayton Scholarship -- Matthew Mebane, West Laurens

Stevie Hendrix Scholarship -- Gabe Thrift, Brantley County

John Owens Scholarship -- Marcus Anderson, Fitzgerald

Bobby Townsend Scholarship -- Blake Brockington, Wayne County

Rae McClellan Marchman Scholarship -- Evan Richardson, Burke County

Jay Powers Scholarship -- Dawson Harrelson, Appling County

James Conoly Scholarship -- Jett Justice, Ware County

Jim Simmons Scholarship -- Dake Williams, Statesboro

Larry Turner Scholarship -- JReid Phillips, Pierce County

Softball

Robbie Spires Scholarship -- Makayla Pitts, Pierce County

Evan Todd Scholarship -- Savannah Jeffers, Ware County

Danny Norris Scholarship -- Lindy Lowther, Brantley County

Bob Morgan Scholarship -- Graysen Brannon, Wayne County

Danny Norris Scholarship -- Abbey Flowers, Brantley County

Evan Todd Scholarship -- Avien Trull, Ware County

Barbara Struckhoff Scholarship -- Arabia Easley, Wayne County

Aimee Civalier Scholarship -- Megan Lee, Southeast Bulloch

Bill and Rob English Family Scholarship -- Phoebe Durden, Swainsboro