2022 GDC Tournament schedule

Posted 10/28/2021

Newnan and Lowndes will play in the 2022 Georgia Dugout Club Tournament at LakePoint Sports.

 

GDC Tournament pairings, game times

The Georgia Dugout Club Tournament will hold its annual spring tournament at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, Ga. for the third straight year. The tournament will be played on two separate weekends -- Feb. 18-19 and Feb. 25-26.

Just like during the 2021 season, the tournament will feature eight separate divisions of four teams each. All games will be played on eight separate fields. A single game will be played on Friday, then two games on Saturday. Each division is named after a member of the Georgia Dugout Club Hall of Fame.

Here are the pairings, field location and game times:

-------------------------

February 18, 2022

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

4 p.m. -- Harrison vs. Milton

6:30 p.m. -- Sequoyah vs. Walnut Grove

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

4 p.m. -- Hillgrove vs. Carrollton

6:30 p.m. -- Locust Grove vs. Troup County

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

4 p.m. -- North Cobb vs. Cambridge

6:30 p.m. -- Newnan vs. Woodward Academy

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

4 p.m. -- Walton vs. North Springs

6:30 p.m. -- Ola vs Alexander

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

4 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Lovett

6:30 p.m. -- Starr's Mill vs. Lowndes

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

4 p.m. -- Kennesaw Mojntain vs. McIntosh

6:30 p.m. -- Social Circle vs. Coffee

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

4 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Lakeside-DeKalb

6:30 p.m. -- Union Grove vs. Heritage (Newnan)

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

4 p.m. -- Kell vs. North Cobb Christian

6:30 p.m. -- Northgate vs. Dunwoody

 

February 19, 2022

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

10 a.m. -- Walnut Grove vs. Harrison

12:30 p.m. -- Walnut Grove vs. Milton

3 p.m. -- Sequoyah vs. Harrison

5:30 p.m. -- Sequoyah vs. Milton

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

10 a.m. -- Locust Grove vs. Carrollton

12:30 p.m. -- Locust Grove vs. Hillgrove

3 p.m. -- Troup County vs. Carrollton

5:30 p.m. -- Troup County vs. Hillgrove

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

10 a.m. -- Newnan vs. North Cobb

12:30 p.m. -- Newnan vs. Cambridge

3 p.m. -- Woodward Academy vs. North Cobb

5:30 p.m. -- Woodward Academy vs. Cambridge

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

10 a.m. -- Ola vs. Walton

12:30 p.m. -- Ola vs. North Springs

3 p.m. -- Alexander vs. Walton

5:30 p.m. -- Alexander vs. North Springs

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

10 a.m. -- Lowndes vs. North Paulding

12:30 p.m. -- Lowndes vs. Lovett

3 p.m. -- Starr's Mill vs. North Paulding

5:30 p.m. -- Starr's Mill vs. Lovett

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

10 a.m. -- Coffee vs. Kennesaw Mountain

12:30 p.m. -- Coffee vs. McIntosh

3 p.m. -- Social Circle vs. Kennesaw Mountain

5:30 p.m. -- Social Circle vs. McIntosh

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

10 a.m. -- Allatoona vs. Union Grove

12:30 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Heritage (Newnan)

3 p.m. -- Lakeside-DeKalb vs. Union Grove

5:30 p.m. -- Lakeside-DeKalb vs. Heritage (Newnan)

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

10 a.m. -- Dunwoody vs. Kell

12:30 p.m. -- Dunwoody vs. North Cobb Christian

3 p.m. -- Northgate vs. Kell

5:30 p.m. -- Northgate vs. North Cobb Christian

-------------------------

February 25, 2022

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

4 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Blessed Trinity

6:30 p.m. -- Parkview vs. Cherokee

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

4 p.m. -- East Paulding vs. Decatur

6:30 p.m. -- Loganville vs. Savannah Christian

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

4 p.m. -- Pope vs. Lambert

6:30 p.m. -- Norcross vs. Franklin County

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

4 p.m. -- Lovett vs. Oconee County

6:30 p.m. -- Perry vs. North Forsyth

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

4 p.m. -- Allatoona vs. Sandy Creek

6:30 p.m. -- Calvary Day vs. Jackson County

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

4 p.m. -- Campbell vs. Etowah

6:30 p.m. -- Saint Pius X vs. Dunwoody

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

4 p.m. -- Walton vs. West Forsyth

6:30 p.m. -- Collins Hill vs. Islands

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

4 p.m. -- Sprayberry vs. Saint Francis

6:30 p.m. -- Dawson County vs. Oglethorpe County

 

February 26, 2022

Field 9 (Joe Lattanzi Division)

10 a.m. -- Cherokee vs. Blessed Trinity

12:30 p.m. -- Cherokee vs. North Paulding

3 p.m. -- Parkview vs. Blessed Trinity

5:30 p.m. -- Parkview vs. North Paulding

Field 10 (Julian Mock Division)

10 a.m. -- Savannah Christian vs. East Paulding

12:30 p.m. -- Savannah Christian vs. Decatur

3 p.m. -- Loganville vs. East Paulding

5:30 p.m. -- Loganville vs. Decatur

Field 11 (EE "Red" Whitsett Division)

10 a.m. -- Franklin County vs. Pope

12:30 p.m. -- Franklin County vs. Lambert

3 p.m. -- Norcross vs. Pope

5:30 p.m. -- Norcross vs. Lambert

Field 12 (Jim Luck Division)

10 a.m. -- Perry vs. Oconee County

12:30 p.m. -- Perry vs. Lovett

3 p.m. -- North Forsyth vs. Oconee County

5:30 p.m. -- North Paulding vs. Lovett

Field 13 (Bud Theodocian Division)

10 a.m. -- Calvary Day vs. Allatoona

12:30 p.m. -- Jackson County vs. Allatoona

3 p.m. -- Calvary Day vs. Sandy Creek

5:30 p.m. -- Jackson County vs. Sandy Creek

Field 14 (Rob English Division)

10 a.m. -- Dunwoody vs. Campbell

12:30 p.m. -- Dunwoody vs. Etowah

3 p.m. -- Saint Pius X vs. Campbell

5:30 p.m. -- Saint Pius X vs. Etowah

Field 15 (John DeVore Division)

10 a.m. -- Islands vs. Walton

12:30 p.m. -- Islands vs. West Forsyth

3 p.m. -- Collins Hill vs. Walton

5:30 p.m. -- Collins Hill vs. West Forsyth

Field 16 (Harry Lloyd Division)

10 a.m. -- Dawson County vs. Sprayberry

12:30 p.m. -- Dawson County vs. Saint Francis

3 p.m. -- Oglethorpe County vs. Sprayberry

5:30 p.m. -- Oglethorpe County vs. Saint Francis